https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/56587
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | RAMOS, Francisco de Sousa | - |
| dc.contributor.author | TORRES, Lívia Mariana Lopes de Souza | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | TORRES, Lívia Mariana Lopes de Souza. Data envelopment analysis and game theory: literature review and models to support resource sharing in efficiency measurement contexts. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Organizations have continually sought alternatives to improve their production systems to achieve competitive advantages and increase market share. Globalized competition and more conscious and demanding customers have demanded better performance. In this context, the measurement of efficiency is presented as an essential assessment for organizations to identify bottlenecks and implement improvements. Among the techniques available in the literature, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is one of the most relevant, having a great diversity of modeling and economic sectors in which evaluations have already been carried out. However, there are still limitations to be mitigated so that investigation can adequately reflect the investigated realities. Thus, this study proposes the integration of DEA with Game Theory to adequately portray the realities of cooperation and non-cooperation existing within organizations. For this, network and dynamic modeling are used to portray aspects related to temporal impacts and the internal structures of companies. These models are combined with cooperative and non-cooperative Game Theory approaches to discuss the allocation of shared resources within these structures and their respective impacts on the efficiencies of processes and organizations. Given the significant number of results generated, a two-dimensional representation of dynamic models is also proposed to help the decision-making process through the representation of these efficiency frontiers. The relevance of the research is related to three main aspects: first, the study carries out an in-depth discussion of the integrated literature on DEA and Game Theory, identifying the pattern of development, main research fronts, and gaps to be discussed in future developments. Second, it also fills a gap in the literature by proposing the introduction of models that adequately reflect the allocation of resource in internal networks. It also provides an alternative to evaluate and improve this usage in cooperative and non-cooperative scenarios. In addition to the two proposed models, the thesis also performs the application of the models proposed for the context of Brazilian public higher education, aiming to demonstrate the applicability of the proposed models in a relevant case for the country's development. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de Produção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise envoltória de dados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria dos jogos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Compartilhamento de recursos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Data envelopment analysis and game theory : literature review and models to support resource sharing in efficiency measurement contexts | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | As organizações têm buscado alternativas para realizar aprimoramento em seus sistemas produtivos visando alcançar vantagens competitivas e aumentar o market-share. A concorrência globalizada e clientes mais conscientes e exigentes tem exigido melhor performance. Nesse contexto, a mensuração de eficiência se apresenta como avaliação indispensável para que as organizações possam identificar gargalos e implementar melhorias. Dentre as técnicas disponível na literatura, a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA) consiste em uma das mais relevantes, possuindo uma grande diversidade de modelagens e setores econômicos nas quais avaliações já foram realizadas. Contudo, ainda existem limitações a serem mitigadas para que as investigações possam refletir adequadamente as realidades investigadas. Desse modo, este estudo propõe a integração de DEA com Teoria dos Jogos visando retratar adequadamente realidades de cooperação e não-cooperação existentes dentro das organizações. Para isso, são utilizadas modelagens em rede e dinâmicas para retratar aspectos relativos aos impactos temporais e as estruturas internas das empresas. Essas modelagens são combinadas com abordagens cooperativas e não cooperativas de Teoria dos Jogos para discutir alocação de recursos compartilhados dentro dessas estruturas e seus respectivos impactos nas eficiências dos processos e das organizações. Tendo em vista a quantidade significativa de resultados gerados, também é proposta uma representação bi-dimensional de modelos dinâmicos com o intuito de auxiliar o processo decisório por intermédio da representação dessas fronteiras de eficiência. A relevância da pesquisa está inicialmente em preencher uma lacuna da literatura, quanto à introdução da melhoria e aumento na utilização de recursos nas organizações e da proposição de modelagens que reflitam adequadamente as realidades investigadas. Além dos dois modelos propostos, o estudo realiza uma discussão aprofundada da literatura integrada de DEA e Teoria dos Jogos, identificando as principais frentes de pesquisa futura e lacunas a serem discutidas. A tese realiza a aplicação das modelagens propostas para o contexto de ensino superior público brasileiro, visando demostrar a aplicabilidade das modelagens propostas em um caso real e relevante para o desenvolvimento do país. | pt_BR |