Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ó, João Marcos Bezerra do-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Estevan Luiz da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Estevan Luiz da. The existence of solutions for some classes of nonlinear elliptic equations and systems with sub-natural growth terms. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Global pointwise estimates are obtained for quasilinear Lane-Emden-type systems involv- ing measures in the “sublinear growth” rate. Necessary and sufficient conditions are presented for the existence of positive solutions to a class of systems of quasilinear elliptic equations involving measures in the “sublinear growth” rate expressed in terms of Wolff’s potential. Our approach is based on recent advances due to T. Kilpeläinen and J. Malý in the potential theory. Also, we are interested in a class of k-Hessian Lane-Emden type systems with measure data in the “sublinear growth” rate. We give global pointwise estimates of the so-called Brezis–Kamin type in terms of Wolff potentials, which allows us to obtain necessary and sufficient condi- tions for the existence of positive solutions. This method enables us to treat several kinds of problems, such as equations involving general quasilinear operators and fractional Laplacian, or fully nonlinear k-Hessian operators. Further, we present a sufficient condition in terms of Wolff potentials for the existence of a finite energy solution to measure data (p, q)-Laplacian equation in the “sublinear growth” rate. We prove that such a solution is minimal. Besides, we show a necessary condition in terms of a suitably generalized potential of the Wolff-type for the eventual solutions, not necessarily of finite energy. Our main tools are integral inequalities closely associated with (p, q)-Laplacian equations with measure data, and pointwise potential estimates which allow us to obtain bounds of solutions. This method enables us to treat other nonlinear elliptic problems involving general quasilinear operators.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Equações elípitcas não-lineares
dc.subject: Potenciais de Wolf
dc.subject: Laplaciano
dc.subject: Laplaciano Fracionário
dc.subject: Equações integrais
dc.subject: Espaços de Orlicz-Sobolev
dc.subject: Problemas com medidas dadas
dc.title: The existence of solutions for some classes of nonlinear elliptic equations and systems with sub-natural growth terms
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Estimativas pontuais globais são obtidas para sistemas quasi-lineares do tipo Lane-Emden envolvendo medidas na taxa de “crescimento sublinear”. Condições necessárias e suficientes são apresentadas para a existência de soluções positivas para uma classe de sistemas de equações elípticas quase-linear envolvendo medidas numa taxa de “crescimento sublinear” expressadas em termos do potencial de Wolff. Nossa abordagem é baseada em avanços recentes devido a T. Kilpeläinen e J. Malý na teoria do potencial. Além disso, estamos interessados em um classe de sistemas do tipo Lane-Emden regidos pelo operador k-Hessiano também com medi- das num “crescimento sublinear”. Fornecemos estimativas pontuais globais do chamado tipo Brezis-Kamin em termos de potenciais Wolff, o que nos permite obter condições necessárias e suficientes para a existência de soluções positivas a esse sistema. Este método nos permite tratar vários tipos de problemas, como equações envolvendo operadores quase-lineares mais gerais e o Laplaciano fracionário, ou operadores totalmente não-lineares do tipo k-Hessiano. Em um viés parecido, apresentamos uma condição suficiente em termos de potenciais de Wolff para a existência de uma solução de energia finita para uma equação do tipo (p, q)- Laplaciano com medidas no “crescimento sublinear”. Provamos que tal solução é mínima. Além disso, exibimos uma condição necessária em termos de um potencial adequadamente generalizado do tipo Wolff para eventuais soluções desse problema, não necessariamente de energia finita. Nossas principais ferramentas são as desigualdades de integrais intimamente associadas a equações do regidas pelo operador (p, q)-Laplaciano, com medidas, e estimativas pontuais de potenciais que permitem obter limitações para estas soluções. Este método nos permite tratar outras formas de problemas elípticas não-lineares envolvendo operadores quase- lineares mais gerais.