https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/57003
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | HERNÁNDEZ, Eduardo Padrón | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Alexsandro Ramos dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-29 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Alexsandro Ramos dos. Electromagnetic interference shielding effectiveness of nano and carbon compounds: an analysis of yttrium-iron garnet, bacterial cellulose, nitrogen-doped reduced graphene oxide and iron and cobalt nanowires. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to present a possible solution to the growing problem of electromagnetic pollution through the shielding effect against electromagnetic interference, analyzed in five compounds. The methodology consists of creating a theoretical introduction to electromagnetic waves, establishing a theoretical framework for a better understanding of the electromagnetic pollution problem and the shielding effect against electromagnetic interference. It involves understanding and citing the devices causing this pollution, preparing samples of yttrium-iron garnet on alumina membrane using the sol-gel method, bacterial cellulose samples cultivated in HS medium, reduced graphene oxide samples doped with nitrogen using the Hummers method, and iron and cobalt nanowires samples with a thin layer of gold, grown on alumina membrane using the electrodeposition method to serve as potential solutions to the problem. Finally, a Vector Network Analyzer is used to measure the shielding obtained from these samples on the microwave band X. It was then observed an insignificant residual shielding for yttrium-iron garnet, low shielding in the range of 5.7 dB for bacterial cellulose, and moderate shielding for the other composites, with nitrogen doped graphene oxide with Fe3O4 having 27.3 dB of shielding, cobalt nanowires with 17.9 dB, and iron nanowires with 34.0 dB of shielding. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Blindagem eletromagnética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microondas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Granada de ítrio-ferro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Celulose bacteriana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Óxido de grafeno reduzido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nanofios | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Electromagnetic interference shielding effectiveness of nano and carbon compounds : an analysis of yttrium-iron garnet, bacterial cellulose, nitrogen-doped reduced graphene oxide and iron and cobalt nanowires | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este trabalho tem por finalidade apresentar uma possível solução para o crescente problema da poluição eletromagnética através do efeito de blindagem contra interferência eletromagnética, analisado em cinco compostos. A metodologia consiste em criar uma introdução teórica sobre ondas eletromagnéticas, criar um arcabouço teórico para melhor compreensão do problema da poluição eletromagnética e o efeito de blindagem contra interferência eletromagnética, compreender e citar os dispositivos causadores dessa poluição, preparar amostras de granada de ítrio-ferro sobre membrana de alumina utilizando o método sol-gel, amostras de celulose bacteriana cultivadas em meio HS, amostras de óxido de grafeno reduzido dopado com nitrogênio utilizando o método de Hummers e amostras de nanofios de ferro e nanofios de cobalto com uma fina camada de ouro, crescidos sobre membrana de alumina utilizando o método de eletrodeposição para servir de potenciais soluções para o problema, por fim utilizar um Vector Network Analyzer para medir a blindagem obtidas dessas amostras na banda X de frequências de microondas. Foi então constatado uma blindagem residual inexpressiva para a granada de ítrio-ferro, uma blindagem baixa na faixa de 5,7 dB para a celulose bacteriana e uma blindagem moderada para os demais compósitos, sendo o óxido de grafeno dopado com nitrogênio e Fe3O4 com 27,3 dB de blindagem, os nanofios de cobalto com blindagem de 17,9 dB e os nanofios de ferro com blindagem de 34,0 dB. | pt_BR |