Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SOUZA FILHO, Jesser Fidelis de-
dc.contributor.author: DUDA, Maria Luiza de França-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-14-
dc.identifier.citation: DUDA, Maria Luiza de França. Taxonomy of genus Campylaspis G. O. Sars, 1865 (Cumacea, Nannastacidae) from Sergipe Sub-Basin and Campos Basin. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Oceanografia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Campylaspis constitutes the most diverse genus within the Nannastacidae family. From the 205 species described worldwide 29 occur in the South Atlantic, and 14 of them are recorded from Brazilian waters. However, the diversity is still underestimated due to the lack of specialists in the group. The main objective of this study is to conduct an investigation of the taxonomy and bathymetric distribution of the Campylaspis in the Sergipe Sub-Basin and the Campos Basin, Brazil to reveal its diversity and identify ecological preferences. Specimens were collected through the Descartes (Sergipe) and PMAR-BC (Rio de Janeiro) surveys. The abiotic data includes geographic coordinates, depth, and sediment type. The collection of specimens was carried out using a box corer, and after collection, they were classified at the family level and preserved in 75% ethanol. Then, specimens from the Nannastacidae family were identified at the lower level following the specific literature. By the end of the study, a total of 239 Campylaspis specimens collected at 7 stations in the Sergipe and 126 stations in Campos Basins were analyzed. The faunistic composition checklist presents a total of 19 species, with distribution along the continental slope ranging between 984 and 1060 meters in the Sergipe Sub-Basin, and between 79 and 847 meters in the Campos Basin. Among these, three are under description as new to science (Campylaspis n. sp.15, Campylaspis n. sp.16, and Campylaspis n. sp.17) and 14 morphotypes are potentially new species. Additionally, two other morfotypes were identified as Campylaspis cf. nitens and Campylaspis cf. nuda, already known for Recife (Brazil), but recorded for the first time in the Sergipe Sub-Basin. Based on the results of the bathymetric study, 5 species (Campylaspis sp.6, Campylaspis sp.8, Campylaspis sp.9, Campylaspis sp.11 and Campylaspis sp.13) are distributed at depths of less than 200 meters, 3 species (Campylaspis sp.3, Campylaspis sp.5 and Campylaspis sp.12) at depths up to 400 meters, 7 species at depths between 650 and 800 meters (Campylaspis sp.1, Campylaspis sp.2, Campylaspis sp.4, Campylaspis sp.7, Campylaspis sp.14, Campylaspis sp.15 and Campylaspis sp.16), and 4 species (Campylaspis sp.10, Campylaspis sp.17, Campylaspis cf. nitens and Campylaspis cf. nuda) at depths beyond 950 meters. Therefore, the present study increased the number of Campylaspis species in the South Atlantic and expanded the knowledge of continental slope diversity including an updated key for the genus from the Atlantic Ocean.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Oceanografia
dc.subject: Plataforma brasileira
dc.subject: Talude continental
dc.subject: Diversidade de crustáceos
dc.subject: Distribuição batimétrica
dc.subject: Novas espécies
dc.title: Taxonomy of genus Campylaspis G. O. Sars, 1865 (Cumacea, Nannastacidae) from Sergipe Sub-Basin and Campos Basin
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: ALBUQUERQUE, Débora Lucatelli de-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia
dc.description.abstractx: Campylaspis constitui o gênero mais diversos dentro da família Nannastacidae. Das 205 espécies descritas em todo o mundo, 29 ocorrem no Atlântico Sul, e 14 delas são registradas em águas brasileiras. No entanto, a diversidade ainda é subestimada devido à falta de especialistas no grupo. O principal objetivo deste estudo é conduzir uma investigação taxonômica e de distribuição batimétrica de Campylaspis na Sub- Bacia de Sergipe e na Bacia de Campos, Brasil, para revelar sua diversidade e identificar preferências ecológicas. Os espécimes foram coletados através dos levantamentos Descartes (Sergipe) e PMAR-BC (Rio de Janeiro). Os dados abióticos incluem coordenadas geográficas, profundidade e tipo de sedimento. A coleta dos espécimes foi realizada utilizando um box corer, e após a coleta, foram classificados ao nível de família e preservados em etanol a 75%. Em seguida, os espécimes da família Nannastacidae foram identificados em nível inferior, seguindo a literatura específica. Ao final do estudo, um total de 239 espécimes de Campylaspis coletados em 7 estações na Sub-Bacia de Sergipe e 126 estações na Bacia de Campos foram analisados. A lista de verificação da composição faunística apresenta um total de 19 espécies, com distribuição ao longo da inclinação continental variando entre 984 e 1060 metros na Sub-Bacia de Sergipe e entre 79 e 847 metros na Bacia de Campos. Entre estas, três estão em descrição como novas para a ciência (Campylaspis n. sp.15, Campylaspis n. sp.16 e Campylaspis n. sp.17) e 14 morfotipos são potencialmente novas espécies. Além disso, dois outros morfotipos foram identificados como Campylaspis cf. nitens e Campylaspis cf. nuda, já conhecidos em Recife (Brasil), mas registrados pela primeira vez na Sub-Bacia de Sergipe. Com base nos resultados do estudo batimétrico, 5 espécies (Campylaspis sp.6, Campylaspis sp.8, Campylaspis sp.9, Campylaspis sp.11 e Campylaspis sp.13) são distribuídas a profundidades inferiores a 200 metros, 3 espécies (Campylaspis sp.3, Campylaspis sp.5 e Campylaspis sp.12) a profundidades de até 400 metros, 7 espécies a profundidades entre 650 e 800 metros (Campylaspis sp.1, Campylaspis sp.2, Campylaspis sp.4, Campylaspis sp.7, Campylaspis sp.14, Campylaspis sp.15 e Campylaspis sp.16), e 4 espécies (Campylaspis sp.10, Campylaspis sp.17, Campylaspis cf. nitens e Campylaspis cf. nuda) a profundidades superiores a 950 metros. Portanto, o presente estudo aumentou o número de espécies de Campylaspis no Atlântico Sul e expandiu o conhecimento da diversidade da inclinação continental, incluindo uma chave atualizada para o gênero do Oceano Atlântico.