Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ALBUQUERQUE, Rodrigo Barros de-
dc.contributor.author: BRANDÃO, Christian de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23-
dc.identifier.citation: BRANDÃO, Christian de Almeida. Green influence, economic realities, and political landscapes: understanding carbon tax determinants in Europe using machine learning. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This research develops classification trees, a machine learning method, to interpret and predict the implementation and variation of carbon taxes in Europe. As our planet’s temperature increases and the effects of climate change intensify, an increasing number of governments are implementing carbon pricing measures to reduce emissions. Carbon taxes are an interesting mechanism, as they are simple to introduce, generate revenue, and have been proven to reduce emissions. Despite these merits, as of 2020, only 21 countries worldwide have implemented carbon taxes, with 15 of those situated in Europe, and many of these taxes feature comparatively low rates. To better understand this intricate landscape, the classification trees are utilized to investigate two hypotheses concerning the effects of cabinet ideology and the influence of green parties on carbon tax implementation and price variation. By incorporating ideological features into the models, this research recognizes that carbon taxes do not exist in a political vacuum, and that the advice of economists and environmentalists only goes so far. The two models related to the price variation demonstrated the importance of the green parties performance in the election, although their presence in cabinet does not prevent price decreases. Interestingly, no cabinet that experienced a substantial vote share for green parties and did not have very low government debt decrease their carbon taxes. The models also indicated that being a Right-wing cabinet does not prevent price increases, and that earmark revenues are associated with carbon tax increases. On the other hand, the decision tree model for the tax’s implementation demonstrated the importance of the Left-Right cleavage when the GDP per capita (PPP) is lower than 39 thousand dollars. In wealthier countries, the creation of a carbon tax was associated with a strong liberal democratic system, the absence of a crippling debt burden, the occurrence of a natural disaster during the cabinet's tenure, and not being completely relying on fossil fuels for energy consumption. The ideological features were deemed relevant to the three models, further demonstrating the importance of political considerations in the realm of climate policy research.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Ciência Política
dc.subject: Política ambiental
dc.subject: Aquecimento global
dc.subject: Carbono - Impostos
dc.title: Green influence, economic realities, and political landscapes : understanding carbon tax determinants in Europe using machine learning
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica
dc.description.abstractx: Esta pesquisa desenvolve árvores de classificação, um método de aprendizagem de máquina, para interpretar e prever a implementação e variação de impostos sobre carbono na Europa. À medida que a temperatura do planeta aquece e os impactos das mudanças climáticas aumentam, mais governos adotam medidas de precificação de carbono para reduzir as emissões. Os impostos sobre carbono são notáveis por sua simplicidade de introdução, capacidade de gerar receitas e comprovada eficácia na redução de emissões. Apesar de seus méritos, até 2020, apenas 21 países em todo o mundo haviam implementado impostos sobre carbono, sendo 15 na Europa, muitos com taxas relativamente baixas. Para melhor compreender esse cenário complexo, as árvores de classificação são utilizadas para investigar duas hipóteses relacionadas aos efeitos da ideologia do gabinete e à influência dos partidos verdes na implementação e variação de preços do imposto sobre o carbono. Ao incorporar características ideológicas nos modelos, essa pesquisa reconhece que os impostos sobre carbono estão inseridos em um contexto político, e que as recomendações de economistas e ambientalistas tem impacto limitado. Os modelos relacionados à variação de preços destacaram a importância do desempenho dos partidos verdes nas eleições, embora sua presença no governo não impedisse reduções de preços. Surpreendentemente, nenhum governo com uma parcela significativa de votos para os partidos verdes e sem uma dívida governamental muito baixa reduziu os impostos sobre carbono. Além disso, os modelos indicaram que ser um governo de direita não impediu aumentos de preço, e receitas vinculadas foram associadas a aumentos nos impostos sobre carbono. Por outro lado, o modelo de árvore de decisão para a implementação do imposto destacou a importância da divisão Esquerda-Direita em países com um PIB per capita (PPC) inferior a 39 mil dólares. Em nações mais ricas, a criação de impostos sobre carbono foi associada a um sistema democrático liberal robusto, ausência de uma enorme dívida governamental, ocorrência de desastres naturais durante o mandato do governo e uma não dependência completa de combustíveis fósseis para o consumo de energia. As características ideológicas mostraram-se relevantes para todos os modelos, reforçando a importância das considerações políticas na pesquisa de políticas climáticas.