https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/57411
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LONGO, Ricardo Luiz | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SILVA, Rodolfo Rodrigues Nunes da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rodolfo Rodrigues Nunes da. Lanthanide based primary luminescent thermometers for nanoparticle 3D localization using hyperspectral microscopy. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, Aveiro, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description | Universidade de Aveiro | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Recent advancements have made remote sensing through ratiometric luminescence thermometry, particularly based on trivalent lanthanide ions (Ln(III)), a promising technique with myriad applications. However, most existing Ln(III)-based luminescent thermometers requires a calibration process with a reference thermal probe (secondary thermometers), which needs recurrent calibrations, especially when used in diverse media. This calibration process can be impractical, leading to the postulation of a potentially inaccurate medium- independent calibration relation. Thus, the use of primary thermometers, based on well-established physical principles, becomes imperative to overcome these challenges. Despite their recognized importance in luminescence thermometry, primary luminescent thermometers are currently rare. In this study, we proposed, implemented, and validated primary thermometers requiring calibration at one known temperature (primary-T), which are also self-referencing, utilizing ratiometric data from the excitation spectra. Additionally, by combining with the emission spectra, we devised thermometers not requiring calibration (primary- S). While we demonstrated the feasibility of this approach using a Eu(III)-b- diketonate complex, the Eu(hfa)3bpyO2, as a proof-of-concept, the approach is universal, and other Ln(III)-based materials can be explored. Notably, the utilization of various thermometric parameters enabled unprecedented high accuracy of 0.2% in the physiological temperature range. We also explored the application of hyperspectral microscopy, an intriguing technique that combines spectroscopy with optical microscopy, to obtain simultaneous spectral and spatial information. Recent advances in optical reconstruction have enhanced the relevance of hyperspectral imaging in biomedical applications, such as monitoring bioimaging agents, identifying pathogens and cancerous cells, and assessing the cellular uptake of nanoparticles. In this context, we reported the synthesis of Yb(III)/Er(III)-codoped Gd2O3 nanoparticles, their structural and luminescence characterization, and their cell viability assessments in Human melanoma (MNT-1 and A375) cell lines. Using 2D hyperspectral imaging, we addressed the internalization of the particles by MNT-1 cells and their 3D localization in a fixed configuration across different planes and cell culture depths. The results demonstrated the distribution of particles in distinct planes deep within the cell volume, particularly in the cytoplasmic and perinuclear regions. Furthermore, using the emission of Yb(III)/Er(III)-codoped Gd2O3 nanoparticles the intracellular temperature was predicted with a value compatible with the room temperature. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Íons de lantanídeos trivalentes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Termômetros luminescentes primários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Regressão linear multiparamétrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microscopia hiperespectrais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Lanthanide based primary luminescent thermometers for nanoparticle 3D localization using hyperspectral microscopy | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | ANDRÉ, Maria Rute de Amorim e Sá Ferreira | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Quimica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Os avanços recentes tornaram a deteção remota através da termometria de luminescência raciométrica, especialmente baseada em iões lantanídeos trivalentes (Ln(III)), uma técnica promissora com uma infinidade de aplicações. No entanto, a maioria dos termómetros luminescentes baseados em Ln(III) existentes requer um processo de calibração com um termómetro externo de referência (termómetros secundários), o que exige calibrações recorrentes, especialmente quando usados em diferentes meios. Esse processo de calibração pode ser impraticável, levando a postular uma relação de calibração independente do meio potencialmente imprecisa. Assim, o uso de termómetros primários baseados em princípios físicos bem estabelecidos torna-se imperativo para superar esses desafios. Apesar de sua importância reconhecida na termometria de luminescência, os termómetros luminescentes primários são atualmente raros. Neste estudo, propusemos, implementámos e validámos termómetros primários que requerem calibração em uma temperatura conhecida (primários-T), que também são autorreferenciáveis, utilizando dados raciométricos dos espectros de excitação. Além disso, combinando com o espectro de emissão, concebemos termómetros que não requerem calibração (primários-S). Embora demonstremos a viabilidade desse método usando um complexo de Eu(III)-β-dicetonato, o Eu(hfa)3bpyO2, como prova de conceito, a abordagem é universal, e outros materiais baseados em Ln(III) podem ser explorados. Notavelmente, a utilização de vários parâmetros termométricos permite obter uma precisão sem precedentes neste tipo de dispositivos de 0,2% na faixa de temperatura fisiológica. Também explorámos a aplicação da microscopia hiperespectral, uma técnica que combina espectroscopia com microscopia ótica, para obter simultaneamente informações espectrais e espaciais. Avanços recentes na reconstrução ótica aumentaram a relevância da imagem hiperespectral em aplicações biomédicas, como monitorização de agentes de bioimagem, identificação de patogénicos e células cancerígenas, e avaliação da internalização de nanopartículas em células. Neste contexto, foram sintetizadas nanopartículas de Gd2O3 codopadas com Yb(III)/Er(III), e foi realizada a sua caracterização estrutural e luminescente, bem como a avaliação de viabilidade celular em linhagens celulares de melanoma humano (MNT-1 e A375). Usando a imagem hiperespectral 2D, abordámos a internalização das nanopartículas pelas células MNT-1 e a sua localização 3D em células fixas em diferentes planos e profundidades da cultura celular. Os resultados demonstram a distribuição das partículas em planos distintos dentro do volume celular, particularmente nas regiões citoplasmáticas e perinucleares. Além disso, usando a emissão das nanopartículas foi determinada a temperatura intracelular obtendo-se um valor compatível com a temperatura ambiente. | pt_BR |