Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: HORTON, Katherine Elizabeth-
dc.contributor.author: MOTA, Yúri Viana da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-24-
dc.identifier.citation: MOTA, Yúri Viana da. Disclosure and pandemic risk: analysis of disclosure about pandemic risk by health insurance companies in Brazil. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This study focuses on the reality of accounting disclosure by healthcare insurance (HCI) companies in Brazil due to the occurrence of the pandemic and the growing risk of a new pandemic (pandemic risk). The dissertation resulting from this study aimed to relate the pandemic reality with the accounting theory of Disclosure, using mainly the development carried out by Verrecchia (2001), in the category “Disclosure based on efficiency”. The development of this theory suggests the need for greater accounting disclosure to achieve an optimal balance point between the entrepreneur's gain and the investor's gain, reducing information asymmetry in cases of increasing probability of liquidity shocks occurring. We sought to identify whether the pandemic had any type of significant impact on the risk or return of HCI companies located in Brazil. An exploratory research approach with a longitudinal time horizon was used for this, examining a period of five and a half years that incorporated the impact of the COVID- 19 pandemic. The relationship between variations and the pandemic moment was made based on the time horizon of the pandemic occurring in the Brazilian territory, in view of the different pandemic start times in different countries of the world. The analysis revealed that healthcare insurance companies in Brazil in general had their profitability affected by the pandemic and that these observed variations were closely related to the pandemic. The risk measured through Risk-Based Capital (RBC) had no variations explained by the pandemic, rather its variations were explained by the size of the company as well as the business type of these organizations. The variations observed in profitability due to the pandemic moment, cause this event to be characterized as a “liquidity shock”. But these variations were not sufficient to cause HCI companies’ disclosures to be affected, as predicted in accounting theory. No disclosure was observed about the pandemic risk by the companies, except in the only publicly traded company in the segment. However this company did not present a plan to face this risk. The findings show the use of silence in disclosures as a tool to improve the legitimacy of companies, despite the increase of risks for companies. The theoretical use of efficiency-based disclosure shows the necessity of improving disclosures about pandemic risk by healthcare insurance companies in Brazil.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Ameaça pandêmica
dc.subject: Teoria da divulgação
dc.subject: Choque de liquidez
dc.title: Disclosure and pandemic risk : analysis of disclosure about pandemic risk by health insurance companies in Brazil
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencias Contabeis
dc.description.abstractx: O presente estudo versa sobre a realidade de divulgação contábil das operadoras de planos de saúde (OPS) no Brasil em virtude da ocorrência da pandemia e do crescente risco de uma nova pandemia (risco pandêmico). A dissertação fruto deste estudo teve objetivo de relacionar a realidade pandêmica com a teoria contábil da Divulgação, utilizando-se principalmente do desenvolvimento efetuado por Verrecchia (2001), na categoria “Divulgação baseada em eficiência”. O desenvolvimento desta teoria sugere a necessidade de uma maior divulgação contábil para um ponto de equilíbrio ótimo entre o ganho do empresário e o ganho do investidor, reduzindo a assimetria de informação em casos de aumento da probabilidade de ocorrência de choques de liquidez. Buscou-se identificar se a pandemia trouxe algum tipo de impacto significativo no risco ou retorno das empresas operadoras de planos de saúde situadas no Brasil. Utilizou-se para tal uma abordagem de pesquisa exploratória com horizonte temporal longitudinal, pois examina um período de cinco anos e meio e incorpora o impacto da pandemia da COVID-19. A relação das variações com o momento pandêmico foi efetuada com base no horizonte temporal de acontecimento da pandemia no território brasileiro, a despeito dos diferentes momentos de começo da pandemia nos diferentes países do mundo. A análise revelou que as operadoras de planos de saúde no Brasil em geral tiveram sua lucratividade afetada pelo momento pandêmico e que essas variações observadas tem estreita relação como momento pandêmico. O risco aferido por meio do Capital Baseado em Risco (RBC) não teve variações explicadas pelo momento pandêmico, antes as suas variações foram explicadas pelo tamanho da empresa bem como pela modalidade empresarial dessas organizações. As variações observadas na rentabilidade por conta do momento pandêmico, fazem com que esse evento seja caracterizado como “choque de liquidez”. No entanto as variações observadas não foram suficientes para fazer com que as divulgações das OPS fossem afetadas conforme previsto na teoria contábil. Não se observou divulgação sobre o risco pandêmico, exceto na única operadora de capital aberto do segmento, todavia esta empresa não apresenta um plano de enfrentamento a esse risco. Os resultados da pesquisa mostram o uso do silêncio nas divulgações contábeis como ferramenta de legitimação por parte das empresas. O uso teórico da divulgação baseada em eficiência aponta para a necessidade de maiores divulgações sobre o risco pandêmico nas empresas operadoras de planos de saúde no Brasil.
Aparece en las colecciones: Dissertações de Mestrado - Ciências Contábeis
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
DISSERTAÇÃO Yúri Viana da Mota.pdf1.45 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
View/Open
This item is protected by original copyright
This item is licensed under a Creative Commons License Creative Commons