Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: OLIVEIRA, Leise Kelli de-
dc.contributor.author: OLIVEIRA, Isabela Kopperschmidt de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-18-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Isabela Kopperschmidt de. Integrating freight and passenger mobility: a comprehensive study in the Brazilian context. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Much has been discussed the future of sustainable urban mobility, the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, and providing equity and social justice for communities. In this sense, since the beginning of the 21st century, some European countries have been rethinking their urban mobility systems, and the transportation system being planned and operated as one for both, people and goods. This paradigm shift has only been possible to be successfully implemented in pilot projects thanks to technological advancements and societal behavioural changes, including their integration into platform economies. In this regard, this thesis seeks to understand how to integrate the transportation of people with the transportation of goods in the urban context for Brazil. Brazil is in a unique position to explore such integration, as planners face challenges in attracting users to public transport while the number of ecommerce deliveries rise. It is within this context that this thesis explores the Brazilian context to (i) identify elements that may facilitate or hinder the implementation of integrated transportation systems for people and goods, in a general and Brazilian context; (ii) define integration between people and cargo, using the concept of Cargo and People Mobility (CPM); and (iii) assess potential solutions for the Brazilian context. Brazilian experts perceived as CPM advantages: improvement in overall transportation system efficiency, reduction in transportation costs, reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, and reduction in congestion. However, they understand that the number of actors involved, the concern to maintain service quality, as well as the need for investments in both vehicle adaptation and infrastructure are issues that must be considered when planning the system, as they can jeopardize the success of the solution. Consequently, it was realized that integrated solutions for people and goods are highly customized depending on their locality and consist of a combination of ten elements, namely: (i) transportation system; (ii) transportation system elements; (iii) urban infrastructure; (iv) desired level of integration; (v) stakeholders; (vi) available transportation modes; (vii) types of items/people to be transported; (viii) horizontal integration of services; (ix) vertical integration of services; and (x) technology. Finally, this work also evaluated the possibility of installing lockers in public transportation terminals and operating them as logistics hubs. Such a solution proved to be viable and sustainable, especially in small and medium-sized municipalities. Therefore, this thesis delved into concepts regarding the integration of people and goods in urban environments and provided practical solutions for the Brazilian context.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Cargo-People Mobility
dc.subject: Integration
dc.subject: People Transport
dc.subject: Public Transport
dc.subject: Urban Freight Transport
dc.subject: Sustainable Urban Mobility
dc.title: Integrating freight and passenger mobility : a comprehensive study in the Brazilian context
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: MEIRA, Leonardo Herszon-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Civil
dc.description.abstractx: Muito se discute sobre o futuro da mobilidade urbana sustentável, a redução das emissões de gases estufa e proporcionar equidade e justiça social para as comunidades. Neste sentido, desde o início do século XXI, alguns países europeus vêm repensando o sistema de mobilidade urbana, em que o sistema de transportes de pessoas e mercadorias deve ser planejado e operado como um só. Tal mudança de paradigma só tem sido possível de ser implementada em pilotos bem sucedidos graças aos avanços tecnológicos e nas mudanças comportamentais da sociedade e sua inserção na economia das plataformas. Esta tese busca compreender como integrar o transporte de pessoas com o transporte de carga no meio urbano para o contexto brasileiro. O Brasil se encontra em uma situação ímpar para explorar tal integração, pois os planejadores enfrentam dificuldades para atrair os usuários para o transporte público coletivo, enquanto o número de entregas fragmentadas pelo comércio eletrônico só aumenta. É a partir deste contexto que esta tese explora o contexto brasileiro para (i) identificar quais os elementos que podem facilitar ou impedir a implantação de sistemas integrados de transporte de pessoas e cargas em um contexto geral e no contexto brasileiro; (ii) definir a integração, com o conceito de Mobilidade de Carga e Pessoas (MCP); e (iv) avaliar potencial soluções para o contexto brasileiro. Os especialistas brasileiros percebem como vantagens de iniciativas do tipo MCP: melhoria na eficiência do sistema de transporte, redução nos custos do transporte, redução das emissões de gases estufa e redução de congestionamentos. No entanto, eles entendem que a quantidade de atores envolvidos, a preocupação em se manter a qualidade do serviço assim como a necessidade de investimentos tanto na adaptação de veículos quanto na infraestrutura são questões que devem ser levadas em consideração ao se planejar o sistema, pois podem inviabilizar o sucesso da solução. Com isto, se percebeu que as soluções integradas de pessoas e cargas são altamente customizadas em função de sua localidade e são uma combinação de dez elementos, a saber: (i) sistema de transporte; (ii) elementos do sistema de transporte; (iii) infraestrutura urbana; (iv) nível de integração desejado; (v) stakeholders; (vi) modos de transporte disponíveis; (vii) tipos de itens/pessoas a serem transportados; (viii) integração horizontal dos serviços; (ix) integração vertical dos serviços; e (x) tecnologia. Por fim, este trabalho também avaliou a possibilidade de se instalerem lockers em terminais de transporte público e funcionarem como hubs logísticos. Tal solução se provou viável e sustentável, especialmente em municípios de pequeno e médio porte. Sendo assim, esta tese perpassou por conceitos para a integração entre pessoas e cargas em ambientes urbanos, e explorou soluções práticas para o contexto brasileiro.