Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MELO JÚNIOR, José Carlos de Albuquerque-
dc.contributor.author: SANTOS, Jose Luando de Brito-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-04-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, José Luando de Brito. Schrödinger equations and coupled systems with Stein-Weiss convolution parts. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we investigate the existence of positive solutions for certain classes of Schrödinger equations and coupled systems with Stein-Weiss type nonlinearities. In the scalar case, we analyze classes of equations that involve perturbations in the Stein-Weiss term with a potential that may vanish at infinity or remain constant at 1. We consider both the case of a general nonlinearity with subcritical growth that satisfies certain appropriate conditions, and the critical homogeneous case in the sense of the Stein-Weiss inequality. Additionally, we explore two classes of coupled systems. The first class involves a linear system with potentials that may vanish at infinity and general nonlinearities with subcritical growth, also meeting specific conditions. The second class deals with a coupled nonlinear system, where the general nonlinearities exhibit critical exponential growth in the sense of the Trudinger-Moser inequality. We study the existence of positive solutions and the regularity of solutions for this system. To achieve these results, we employ variational methods, utilizing techniques such as minimization over the Nehari manifold, truncations combined with the penalization technique of Del Pino and Felmer, and Moser’s iteration method to obtain L∞−estimates. Furthermore, when dealing with the coupled nonlinear system, we present an alternative to the standard arguments, based on a variant of Palais symmetric criticality principle, instead of the traditional vanishing- nonvanishing and shifted sequences arguments of Lions, which are not applicable, due to the double weight present in the Stein-Weiss type convolution.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Não linearidade do tipo Stein-Weiss
dc.subject: Interação não local com peso duplo
dc.subject: Expoente supercrítico
dc.subject: Iteração de Moser
dc.subject: Crescimento exponencial crítico
dc.subject: Desigualdade de Trudinger-Moser
dc.title: Schrödinger equations and coupled systems with Stein-Weiss convolution parts
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho, investigamos a existência de soluções positivas para certas classes de equações de Schrödinger e sistemas acoplados com não linearidades do tipo Stein-Weiss. No caso escalar, analisamos classes de equações que envolvem perturbações no termo de Stein- Weiss com potencial que pode se anular no infinito ou ser constante igual a 1. Consideramos tanto o caso de uma não linearidade geral, com crescimento subcrítico que satisfaz certas condições apropriadas, quanto o caso homogêneo crítico no sentido da desigualdade de Stein- Weiss. Além disso, exploramos duas classes de sistemas acoplados. A primeira classe envolve um sistema linear, com potenciais que podem se anular no infinito e não linearidades gerais com crescimento subcrítico, também atendendo a condições específicas. A segunda classe trata- se de um sistema não linear acoplado, cujas não linearidades gerais apresentam crescimento exponencial crítico no sentido da desigualdade de Trudinger-Moser. Estudamos a existência de soluções positivas e a regularidade das soluções para este sistema. Para alcançar os resultados, empregamos métodos variacionais, utilizando técnicas de minimização sobre a variedade de Nehari, truncamentos combinados com a técnica de penalização de Del Pino e Felmer, e o método de iteração de Moser para obter estimativas L∞. Além disso, ao lidar com o sistema não linear acoplado, apresentamos uma alternativa aos argumentos padrão, baseada em uma variante do princípio de criticalidade simétrica de Palais, em vez dos argumentos tradicionais de vanishing-nonvanishing e shifted sequences de Lions, que não são aplicáveis, devido o duplo peso presente na convolução do tipo Stein-Weiss.