Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Caribé, Yuri Jivago Amorim-
dc.contributor.author: Castilho, Ana Clara Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-13-
dc.date.submitted: 2024-08-21-
dc.identifier.citation: Castilho, Ana Clara Silva de. Thalassophobia and the construction of Evil in the Lovecraftian Lore. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Fear is a powerful emotion that may serve as inspiration when developing narratives of Horror Fiction. By acknowledging that, the main objective of the present article is to discuss how thalassophobia — the fear of the sea — may have served as inspiration for H. P. Lovecraft’s creation of evil in his narratives. The research was conducted by analyzing two of his most famous tales: The Call of Cthulhu (1928) and The Shadow Over Innsmouth (1936), short stories that used the sea as a background for the plot. Thus, some works from researchers such as J. S. Mackley (2013) and his telling of the Cthulhu Mythos’s representation as it is today have been taken into consideration, as well as the ones by John Engle (2014) and Joyce C. Oates (1998). Therefore, it may be assumed that some of his characters, such as the creatures Cthulhu and the Deep Ones, are placed in the story to replicate the feelings of fear brought by thalassophobia. Finally, we discussed how Weird Fiction and Cosmic Horror play an important role in Lovecraft’s way of creating fiction. Through these stories, it has been observed that several correlations are present when it comes to the Lovecraftian Lore and the fear of the sea.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Cosmic Horror
dc.subject: Thalassophobia
dc.subject: H.P. Lovecraft
dc.subject: Horror Fiction
dc.subject: Weird Fiction
dc.title: Thalassophobia and the construction of evil in the Lovecraftian Lore
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: O medo é uma emoção poderosa que pode servir de inspiração para o desenvolvimento de narrativas de ficção de horror. Reconhecendo isso, o principal objetivo deste artigo é discutir como a talassofobia — o medo do mar — pode ter servido de inspiração para a criação do mal por H. P. Lovecraft em suas narrativas. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio da análise de dois de seus contos mais famosos: O Chamado de Cthulhu (1928) e A Sombra de Innsmouth (1936), contos que utilizaram o mar como cenário para a trama. Nesse sentido, trabalhamos com pesquisas desenvolvidas por J. S. Mackley (2013) e sua narrativa sobre a representação dos Mitos do Cthulhu como são hoje, bem como os trabalhos de John Engle (2014) e Joyce C. Oates (1998). Portanto, podemos supor que alguns de seus personagens, como as criaturas Cthulhu e Deep Ones, foram colocados na história para replicar os sentimentos de medo trazidos pela talassofobia. Finalmente, discutimos como a Ficção Estranha e o Horror Cósmico são importantes na forma adotada por Lovecraft para desenvolver seus trabalhos. Por meio dessas histórias, observamos várias correlações estabelecidas entre o Lore Lovecraftiano e o medo do mar.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife