https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/59887
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | FERRAZ, Carlos André Guimarães | - |
| dc.contributor.author | COSTA, Lucas Aurelio Gomes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-07 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | COSTA, Lucas Aurélio Gomes. Zero Trust and service meshes on microservice cloud-based applications: a comparative study. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Migrating microservices to a cloud environment poses challenges for maintaining security. Though Zero-Trust architecture provides guidelines on protecting the services, protecting the applications is still a major concern for companies. Research has shown that service meshes, such as Istio or Linkerd, can facilitate protection for services in a Kubernetes environment. This study aims to understand how service meshes can enable Zero-Trust approaches to service-to-service communication. Investigating how Zero-Trust protection aligns with service mesh capabilities, how it can affect service communication performance, and how Istio and Linkerd compare to each other in terms of security and performance. This research used experiments as the key part of the process to fulfill its objectives. A proof-of-concept architecture was implemented to facilitate experiments, while the experiments were divided into two categories (security and performance) and the results were used to compare Istio to Linkerd. Analysis of the experiments has shown that Linkerd is faster than Istio while providing similar levels of protection. The results indicate that different security configurations for service meshes decrease ser- vice communication performance and how these configurations align with Zero-Trust guide- lines. Based on this information, companies seeking to enforce Zero-Trust protection to services in the cloud must consider the compromises required between performance and security. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Service meshes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zero trust | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Istio | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linkerd | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microsserviços | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Google cloud | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Zero Trust and service meshes on microservice cloud-based applications : a comparative study | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A migração de microsserviços para um ambiente na nuvem apresenta desafios na preser- vação da segurança. Apesar da arquitetura Zero-Trust prover diretrizes para a proteção dos serviços, garantir a segurança das aplicações permanece uma das principais preocupações para as empresas. A pesquisa apresentou que service meshes, como Istio ou Linkerd, podem facilitar a proteção para serviços em ambientes Kubernetes. Esta pesquisa busca entender como service meshes podem habilitar abordagens Zero-Trust para a comunicação de serviço a serviço, investigando como a proteção Zero-Trust se alinha com as capacidades de uma service mesh, como isso afeta o desempenho da comunicação serviço a serviço e como Istio e Linkerd comparam-se em termos de segurança e desempenho. Esta pesquisa utilizou experimentos como a parte principal do processo para atingir seus objetivos. Uma arquitetura de prova de conceito foi implementada para facilitar os experi- mentos. Os experimentos foram divididos em duas categorias, segurança e desempenho, e os resultados foram utilizados para comparar Istio a Linkerd. A análise dos experimentos apresentou que Linkerd é mais rápido que Istio enquanto provê níveis semelhantes de proteção. Os resultados indicam que diferentes configurações de segurança para as service meshes reduzem o desempenho da comunicação serviço a serviço e também como tais configurações alinham-se às diretrizes de Zero Trust. Baseando-se nessas informações, empresas que buscam aplicar a proteção Zero-Trust aos serviços na nuvem precisam considerar um equilíbrio entre desempenho e segurança. | pt_BR |