Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SAMPAIO, Breno Ramos-
dc.contributor.author: FONSECA, Alexandre de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-08-
dc.identifier.citation: FONSECA, Alexandre de Andrade. Essays in Intergenerational Mobility and Public Economics. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis addresses issues of intergenerational mobility and public economy, studying intergen- erational mobility in Brazil, the effects of conditional cash transfer policies and rural property taxation. In the first chapter, I provide the first estimates of intergenerational income mobility using population wide tax data for a large developing country, namely Brazil. I measure formal income from tax and payroll data, and train machine learning models on census and survey data to predict informal income. I quantify the estimation bias resulting from income imputation and other sources of measurement error, and show that such bias remains negligible in our context. A 10 percentile increase in parental income rank is associated on average with a 5.5 percentile increase in child income rank, with considerable variation across sociodemographic groups and geographical areas. The second essay examines the intergenerational effects of the world’s largest conditional cash transfer (CCT) program, Brazil’s Bolsa Família Program (PBF). Employing a differences-in-differences design and a comprehensive dataset covering cohorts born between 1970–1994. I reveal that PBF significantly promotes human capital accumulation, leading to reduced dependency on the social safety net, higher earnings, and intergenerational income mobility among the next generation. These effects are more pronounced for younger children and females, highlighting the importance of early exposure to the program and its role as a driver of greater equality. My findings underscore the effectiveness of CCTs in breaking the intergenerational cycle of poverty and fostering social mobility. The third chapter uses a difference-in-differences research design to evaluate a program that partially decentralized the administration of rural land taxes to local authorities in exchange of increases in their share of tax revenues. Using microdata from tax returns, I find that the program led to an expansion of tax revenues by 20% after five years. Decentralization expanded tax revenues mainly by increasing reported land values. Using satellite data, I find that partial decentralization did not influence farmer behavior significantly. A cost-benefit exercise indicates that partial decentralization had large returns. Overall, the findings indicate that cooperation between local and central authorities can increase property taxation in contexts with incomplete information and weak enforcement capacity.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Mobilidade intergeracional
dc.subject: Transferência condicional de renda
dc.subject: Taxação propriedade
dc.subject: Economia aplicada
dc.title: Essays in Intergenerational Mobility and Public Economics
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: BRITTO, Diogo Gerhard Castro de-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Esta tese aborda questões de mobilidade intergeracional e economia pública, analisando a mobilidade intergeracional no Brasil, os efeitos de políticas de transferência condicional de renda e a tributação de propriedades rurais. No primeiro capítulo, apresento as primeiras estimativas de mobilidade intergeracional de renda utilizando dados fiscais de abrangência nacional para um grande país em desenvolvimento. A renda formal é medida a partir de dados fiscais e administrativos e utilizo modelos de aprendizado de máquina, treinados em dados censitários e de pesquisas para prever a renda informal. Quantifico o viés de estimação resultante da imputação de renda e outras fontes de erro de medição, demonstrando que tal viés permanece insignificante em nosso contexto. Um aumento de 10 percentis no ranking de renda dos pais está associado, em média, a um aumento de 5,5 percentis no ranking de renda dos filhos, com considerável variação entre grupos sociodemográficos e áreas geográficas. O segundo ensaio examina os efeitos intergeracionais do maior programa de transferência condicional de renda (CCT) do mundo, o Programa Bolsa Família (PBF) do Brasil. Empregando um modelo de diferenças em diferenças e um conjunto de dados abrangente, cobrindo coortes nascidas entre 1970 e 1994, revelo que o PBF promove significativamente a acumulação de capital humano, levando à redução na dependência da rede de proteção social, a maiores rendimentos e à mobilidade intergeracional de renda na geração seguinte. Esses efeitos são mais pronunciados para crianças mais jovens e mulheres, destacando a importância da exposição precoce ao programa e seu papel como motor de maior igualdade. Meus achados ressaltam a eficácia das CCTs em romper o ciclo intergeracional da pobreza e promover mobilidade social. O terceiro capítulo utiliza um modelo de diferenças em diferenças para avaliar um programa que descentralizou parcialmente a administração do Imposto Territorial Rural para os municípios em troca da elevação na participação dessas receitas. Usando microdados de declarações fiscais, constato que o programa levou a uma expansão das receitas tributárias em 20% após cinco anos. A descentralização expandiu as receitas principalmente por meio do aumento nos valores declarados das terras. Utilizando dados de satélite, verifico que a descentralização parcial não influenciou significativamente o comportamento dos produtores rurais. Um exercício de custo- benefício indica que a descentralização parcial gerou retornos elevados. No geral, os resultados indicam que a cooperação entre autoridades locais e centrais pode aumentar a tributação de propriedades em contextos de informação incompleta e capacidade de fiscalização limitada.