Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SILVA, Mariana Batista da-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA, Amanda Rafaela Domingos de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-10-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Amanda Rafaela Domingos de. Beyond borders: How spatial spillover effects shape the role of pork barrel politics on subnational public policy provision. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: To what extent do the effects of pork barrel policies in public policy spill over? Pork barrel gre- ases the wheels of politics in many ways, being a crucial tool for building support in Congress and with the electorate. Due to their discretionary nature, they are considered an inefficient, po- orly planned expense with a high possibility of generating corruption and creating clientelistic networks. Despite its lousy reputation, Pork barrel policies influence the electorate’s daily life as they positively affect public policy in the target jurisdiction, even with small and dissipa- tive effects. However, these effects could be underestimated as neither research considers the spatial relationship among municipalities. I argue that pork barrel collective effects are more prominent when considering spatial spillover effects, which permit them to reach neighbouring jurisdictions. Spatial interdependence among local units and the strategic allocation of pork monies draws this overflowing feature. The restriction on the amount of pork barrel policies available for distribution forces politicians to target units that can better absorb the demand of neighbouring areas and better process the benefit due to the accumulation of human and mate- rial resources. Consequently, spatial spillover effects increase the pork’s beneficiary network, helping to soften its inefficiency and becoming politically efficient despite increasing subnatio- nal unevenness in policy provision. I use Brazil as a case to test this argument, as they have the proxy for pork barrelling, have good quality subnational-level data information available and provide 5,570 municipalities allowing the understanding of heterogeneous effects under the same institutional incentives and electoral features. To test this claim, I leverage the municipal level in an original time-series cross-sectional dataset, gathering data on 33,240 impositional budgetary amendments and health indicators for 5,214 municipalities between 2014 and 2018. I apply the Spatial Durbin Model that accounts for the interdependence among local units and verifies both the direct and indirect effects in target units and their neighbouring municipalities, respectively. The results show that legislators allocate pork barrel resources following a well- defined strategy: concentrating the highest share of pork barrel monies in a single municipality while benefiting its neighbours with lower values. Furthermore, suggest that pork barrel has a positive (albeit small) effect on health policy in the target municipality and neighbouring local units. Nonetheless, these effects are more prominent when analysing policy input indicators (measured as annual spending per capita) while losing their strength when analysed as policy process indicators, measured as BCG vaccine coverage, and outcome indicators, measured th- rough the infant mortality rate. Taken together, these results contribute to understanding the effects of distributive policies on public policies at the subnational level and how the territorial dynamics can extend the network of beneficiaries and, ultimately, soothe the inefficiency of spending on the pork barrel policy.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Distributive politics
dc.subject: Spatial Spillover Effects
dc.subject: Pork barrel politics collective effect
dc.subject: Multilevel dynamics
dc.title: Beyond borders: How spatial spillover effects shape the role of pork barrel politics on subnational public policy provision
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica
dc.description.abstractx: Até que ponto os efeitos das políticas de pork barrel nas políticas públicas transbordam? As políticas de pork barrel lubrificam as engrenangens da política de várias maneiras, sendo uma ferramenta crucial para a construção de apoio no Congresso e junto ao eleitorado. Por seu caráter discricionário, são considerados uma despesa ineficiente, mal planejada e com grande possibilidade de gerar corrupção e criar redes clientelistas. Apesar de sua péssima reputação, as políticas de pork barrel influenciam o cotidiano do eleitorado, pois afetam positivamente as políticas públicas na jurisdição destinatária mesmo que com efeitos pequenos e dissipati- vos ao longo do tempo. No entanto, esses efeitos podem estar subestimados, pois nenhuma das pesquisas considera a relação espacial entre as unidades locais. Nessa tese, eu argumento que os efeitos coletivos do pork barrel são mais proeminentes quando se consideram os efeitos de transbordamento espacial, que permitem que alcancem jurisdições vizinhas. A interdependên- cia espacial entre unidades locais e a alocação estratégica de dinheiro de pork desenham essa característica transbordante. A restrição da quantidade de pork barrel disponível para alocação obriga as representantes a direcioná-lo para unidades que possam melhor absorver a demanda das áreas vizinhas e processar o benefício devido ao acúmulo de recursos humanos e materiais. Consequentemente, os efeitos de transbordamento espacial aumentam a rede de beneficiários do pork, ajudando a suavizar sua ineficiência e tornando-o politicamente eficiente, apesar do aumentar a desigualdade subnacional na provisão de políticas. Eu uso o Brasil como caso para testar esse argumento, pois o país detém o proxy para pork barrel além de oferecer informações de boa qualidade a nível subnacional disponível publicamente e oferecer a um marco analítico com 5.570 municípios, permitindo a compreensão de efeitos heterogêneos sob os mesmos in- centivos institucionais e características eleitorais. Para testar essa afirmação, construí um banco de dados transversal e de série temporal, onde reuni dados sobre 33.240 emendas orçamentárias impositivas e indicadores de saúde para 5.214 municípios entre 2014 e 2018. Na estratégia em- pírica, eu aplico o modelo Spatial Durbin que considera a interdependência entre as unidades locais e verifica os efeitos diretos e indiretos nas unidades-alvo e seus vizinhos, respectiva- mente. Os resultados mostram que as legisladoras alocam os recursos de pork barrel seguindo uma estratégia bem definida: concentrar a maior parcela do recurso em um único município enquanto beneficia seus vizinhos com valores menores. Além disso, sugerem que o pork barrel tem um efeito positivo (embora pequeno) na política de saúde tanto no município-alvo quanto nas unidades locais vizinhas. No entanto, esses efeitos são mais proeminentes quando anali- sados indicadores de insumos de políticas (medidos como gastos anual em saúde per capita) e perdem força quando analisados como indicadores de processos de políticas, medidos com a cobertura da vacina BCG, e indicadores de resultados, medidos por meio da taxa de mortalidade infantil. Juntos, esses resultados contribuem para compreender os efeitos das políticas distribu- tivas sobre as políticas públicas subnacionais e como a dinâmica territorial pode ampliar a rede de beneficiários e, em última instância, amenizar a ineficiência dos gastos das políticas de pork barrel.