Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MEDEIROS, Marcelo de Almeida-
dc.contributor.author: SANTOS, Antonio Henrique Pires dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Antonio Henrique Pires dos. The major powers` approaches to international intervention: an automated text analysis of the United Nations Security Council debates. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The United Nations Security Council (UNSC), one of the six principal organs of the United Nations (UN), is primarily responsible for maintaining international peace and security. It convenes public meetings where members discuss potential threats to international peace and share perspectives on various international conflicts. During these debates, members may highlight different facets of a situation and suggest varied courses of action to achieve conflict settlement. This thesis seeks to answer the following question: What are the differences and similarities between the UNSC permanent members’ approaches to international intervention? To answer this question, this work introduces a typology of approaches to international intervention, encompassing the principal tools and themes in UNSC practices, informed by key UN documents and the literature on international conflicts. Utilising this typology, the study conducts an automated text analysis of 14,170 speeches by the UNSC permanent members from January 1992 to December 2023, employing an updated version of the UN Security Council Debates Dataset. Through the dictionary’s categories, this research examines each permanent member's most emphasised approaches in their speeches. The dictionary effectively identifies each member’s position in the Council, corroborating prior studies and contributing new insights. The study reveals that all permanent members display high and similar mentions of peacemaking, humanitarian assistance, and counter-terrorism. The categories of sanctions, peacekeeping, and non-proliferation are also commonly mentioned, albeit less frequently. The United States, the United Kingdom, and France strongly align their approach to international intervention, reflecting literature on the Western coalition within the Council. Concerning the main differences between the permanent members, the P3’s focus is on humanitarian assistance, state responsibility, and international justice. China prioritises peacemaking, sovereignty, and peacebuilding, while Russia often emphasises counter-terrorism, particularly in relation to drug trafficking. This research develops and validates a dictionary for analysing approaches to international intervention, offering a comprehensive view of 32 years of post-Cold War UNSC debates. It highlights overarching trends and specific emphases of individual members in particular meetings. Thus, it contributes to international relations literature by providing a tool for future research, aiding in causal research designs and exploratory studies that mobilise and look at other actors and situations.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: United Nations
dc.subject: Security Council
dc.subject: Text-as-data
dc.subject: International intervention
dc.title: The major powers` approaches to international intervention: an automated text analysis of the United Nations Security Council debates
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: MOREIRA, Davi Cordeiro-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica
dc.description.abstractx: O Conselho de Segurança das Nações Unidas (CSNU), um dos seis principais órgãos das Nações Unidas (ONU), é primordialmente responsável por manter a paz e a segurança internacionais. Ele convoca reuniões públicas onde os membros discutem potenciais ameaças à paz internacional e compartilham perspectivas sobre vários conflitos internacionais. Durante esses debates, os membros podem destacar diferentes facetas de uma situação e sugerir variados cursos de ação para alcançar a resolução de conflitos. Esta tese busca responder à seguinte pergunta: Quais são as diferenças e semelhanças nas abordagens dos membros permanentes do CSNU sobre intervenção internacional? Para responder a esta pergunta, este trabalho introduz uma tipologia de abordagens para a intervenção internacional, abrangendo as principais ferramentas e temas nas práticas do CSNU, informadas por documentos-chave da ONU e pela literatura sobre conflitos internacionais. Utilizando essa tipologia, o estudo conduz uma análise de texto automatizada de 14.170 discursos dos membros permanentes do CSNU de janeiro de 1992 a dezembro de 2023, empregando uma versão atualizada da base de dados UN Security Council Debates. Através das categorias do dicionário, esta pesquisa examina as abordagens mais enfatizadas nos discursos de cada membro permanente. O dicionário identifica eficazmente a posição de cada membro no Conselho, corroborando estudos anteriores e contribuindo com novos insights. O estudo revela que todos os membros permanentes demonstram altas e semelhantes menções à peacemaking, assistência humanitária e contra- terrorismo. As categorias de sanções, manutenção da paz e não-proliferação também são comumente mencionadas, embora menos frequentemente. Os Estados Unidos, o Reino Unido e a França alinham fortemente suas abordagens à intervenção internacional, refletindo a literatura sobre a coalizão ocidental dentro do Conselho. Quanto às principais diferenças entre os membros permanentes, o P3 foca em assistência humanitária, responsabilidade do Estado e justiça internacional. A China prioriza peacemaking, soberania e peacebuilding, enquanto a Rússia frequentemente enfatiza o contra-terrorismo, particularmente em relação ao tráfico de drogas. Esta pesquisa desenvolve e valida um dicionário para analisar abordagens sobre intervenção internacional, oferecendo uma visão abrangente de 32 anos de debates do CSNU no pós-Guerra Fria. Ela destaca tendências abrangentes e ênfases específicas de membros individuais em reuniões particulares. Assim, contribui para a literatura de relações internacionais ao fornecer uma ferramenta para pesquisas futuras, auxiliando em desenhos de pesquisa causal e estudos exploratórios que mobilizam e observam outros atores e situações.