https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/62042
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | MOURA, Márcio José das Chagas | - |
| dc.contributor.author | RAMOS, Plínio Marcio da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Plínio Marcio da Silva. Multimodal Data-Driven Approaches for Inferring Drowsiness from Machine Learning Models in Industrial Environments with Critical Safety Systems. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Catastrophic accidents have been an issue in complex industries like oil and gas (O&G), chemical, and nuclear sectors, despite ongoing efforts to improve safety. While physical systems have advanced, human factors such as fatigue, drowsiness, and inattention remain significant risks, leading to reduced performance, errors in judgment, and an increased likelihood of accidents. Fatigue-related factors—poor rest, sleep deprivation, night shifts, stress, and prolonged monotony—are common in safety-critical environments and frequently result in drowsiness and lapses in attention. However, the subjective nature of self-reported drowsiness presents a challenge in detecting early signs to reduce potential risks and prevent accidents in organizations with high safety and environmental demands. Thus, this thesis presents an all-encompassing framework addressing operator performance and attention-related challenges in safety-critical industrial systems through several key contributions. First, it explores the application of machine learning (ML) and quantum machine learning (QML) for electroencephalogram (EEG) signal analysis, leveraging ensemble models and advanced neural network architectures to improve accuracy in detecting drowsiness. The introduction of variational quantum algorithms applied to EEG data analysis, which highlights quantum computing’s potential to process large, complex datasets in industrial safety contexts, emerges as one of novel contribution of this work. Second, the thesis proposes a data fusion approach that combines physiological and visual (EEG and facial) data to enhance the robustness of drowsiness detection systems. This fusion is implemented at both the decision and feature levels, with experimental results showing significant improvements in recall and accuracy compared to single-modality approaches. Third, the development of a real-time web-based application, DrowsinessNET, integrates the detection model into a practical tool for monitoring drowsiness in high-risk environments. This application highlights the feasibility of applying advanced detection models in real-world scenarios. Finally, a simulator-based experiment was conducted to assess operator performance in automated O&G operations, particularly focusing on the impact of automation-related factors such as overconfidence, boredom, and inattention. The experiment reveals that automation can induce human errors and reduce attentiveness in monotonous tasks, further emphasizing the critical need for integrating human reliability technologies in safety-critical systems. Thus, this thesis pushes the boundaries of research field in human performance and operational safety by introducing multimodal data-driven models (ML/QML/DL), data fusion techniques, and practical applications to prevent accidents and enhance safety in high-risk industries. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | EEG | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | O&G | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Data fusion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Computer Vision | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Machine Learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deep Learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quantum Machine Learning | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Multimodal Data-Driven Approaches for Inferring Drowsiness from Machine Learning Models in Industrial Environments with Critical Safety Systems | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Acidentes catastróficos têm sido um problema em indústrias complexas como petróleo e gás (O&G), química e nuclear, apesar dos esforços contínuos para melhorar a segurança. Embora os sistemas físicos tenham avançado, fatores humanos como fadiga, sonolência e desatenção continuam sendo riscos significativos, levando à redução do desempenho, erros de julgamento e maior probabilidade de acidentes. Fatores relacionados à fadiga — descanso insuficiente, privação de sono, turnos noturnos, estresse e monotonia prolongada — são comuns em ambientes críticos de segurança e frequentemente resultam em sonolência e lapsos de atenção. No entanto, a natureza subjetiva da sonolência autorrelatada apresenta um desafio na detecção de sinais precoces para reduzir riscos potenciais e prevenir acidentes em organizações com altas demandas de segurança e ambientais. Assim, esta tese apresenta uma estrutura abrangente que aborda o desempenho do operador e os desafios relacionados à atenção em sistemas industriais críticos de segurança por meio de várias contribuições. Primeiro, ela explora a aplicação de aprendizado de máquina (ML) e aprendizado de máquina quântica (QML) para análise de sinal de eletroencefalograma (EEG), alavancando modelos de conjunto e arquiteturas avançadas de rede neural para melhorar a precisão na detecção de sonolência. A introdução de algoritmos quânticos variacionais aplicados à análise de dados de EEG, que destaca o potencial da computação quântica para processar conjuntos de dados grandes e complexos em contextos de segurança industrial, surge como uma das novas contribuições deste trabalho. Segundo, a tese propõe uma abordagem de fusão de dados que combina dados fisiológicos e visuais (EEG e faciais) para aumentar a robustez dos sistemas de detecção de sonolência. Essa fusão é implementada nos níveis de decisão e de recurso, com resultados experimentais mostrando melhorias significativas na recuperação e precisão em comparação com abordagens de modalidade única. Terceiro, o desenvolvimento de um aplicativo baseado na web em tempo real, DrowsinessNET, integra o modelo de detecção em uma ferramenta prática para monitorar a sonolência em ambientes de alto risco. Este aplicativo destaca a viabilidade de aplicar modelos avançados de detecção em cenários do mundo real. Finalmente, um experimento baseado em simulador foi conduzido para avaliar o desempenho do operador em operações automatizadas de O&G, focando particularmente no impacto de fatores relacionados à automação, como excesso de confiança, tédio e desatenção. O experimento revela que a automação pode induzir erros humanos e reduzir a atenção em tarefas monótonas, enfatizando ainda mais a necessidade crítica de integrar tecnologias de confiabilidade humana em sistemas críticos de segurança. Assim, esta tese expande os limites do campo de pesquisa em desempenho humano e segurança operacional ao introduzir modelos multimodais orientados a dados (ML/QML/DL), técnicas de fusão de dados e aplicações práticas para prevenir acidentes e aumentar a segurança em indústrias de alto risco. | pt_BR |