https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/62580
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ALVES, Carina Frota | - |
| dc.contributor.author | MADEIRA, Diego Augusto de Araujo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-16 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MADEIRA, Diego Augusto de Araujo. Investigating factors and good practices to improve the effectiveness of phishing awareness. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Phishing is a targeted attack that uses fraudulent messages to deceive users to obtain restricted information or install malicious software, making it one of the main tools cybercriminals use in the digital environment. Employees from various organizations are often the target of phishing attacks, representing a significant threat to themselves and their organizations. In response, organizations invest resources, time, and effort in structured initiatives aimed at enhancing users’ ability to identify and respond to such threats, described as Security Awareness Training (SAT), which includes simulated phishing attacks and training to help individuals recognize phishing attempts. However, the actual effectiveness of these initiatives remains underexplored. To investigate the factors contributing to the effectiveness of SAT programs, we conducted a case study at a public organization, allowing us to assess the impact of the intervention on users’ ability to recognize phishing attempts. The case study was performed in four phases. In the first phase, we planned the design, implementation, and evaluation processes of the intervention. In the second phase, we conducted a quantitative study with 4,457 participants to measure individuals' susceptibility to phishing attacks and their engagement with Security Awareness Training designed for phishing prevention using the KnowBe4 platform. In the third phase, we conducted qualitative interviews with 20 participants from the studied organization to analyze their experiences, perceptions, and motivations regarding phishing prevention efforts within the SAT program. In the fourth phase, we proposed a set of good practices informed by the findings from both the quantitative and qualitative studies. Our case study highlights the main factors influencing SAT effectiveness and presents good practices designed to improve phishing prevention strategies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phishing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cibersegurança | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança da Informação | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Investigating factors and good practices to improve the effectiveness of phishing awareness | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Phishing é um ataque direcionado que utiliza mensagens fraudulentas para enganar usuários, com o objetivo de obter informações restritas ou instalar softwares maliciosos, tornando-se uma das principais ferramentas utilizadas por cibercriminosos no ambiente digital. Funcionários de diversas organizações são frequentemente alvos desses ataques, representando uma ameaça significativa tanto para si mesmos quanto para suas organizações. Como resposta, as organizações investem recursos, tempo e esforço em Treinamento de Conscientização em Segurança (SAT) voltado para a prevenção de phishing. Os programas de SAT incluem simulações de ataques de phishing e treinamentos para ajudar os indivíduos a reconhecerem tentativas de phishing. No entanto, a efetividade real dessas iniciativas permanece pouco explorada. Para investigar os fatores que contribuem para a eficácia dos programas de SAT, realizamos um estudo de caso em uma organização pública, investigando como a utilização de simulações de phishing e a aplicação de treinamentos impacta a capacidade dos colaboradores de identificar essas ameaças. O estudo de caso foi realizado em quatro fases. Na primeira fase, planejamos os processos de design, implementação e avaliação da intervenção. Na segunda fase, conduzimos um estudo quantitativo com 4.457 participantes para medir a suscetibilidade dos indivíduos a ataques de phishing e seu engajamento com o SAT voltado à prevenção de phishing, utilizando a plataforma KnowBe4. Na terceira fase, realizamos entrevistas qualitativas com 20 participantes da organização estudada para analisar suas experiências, percepções e motivações relacionadas aos esforços de prevenção de phishing no âmbito do programa de SAT. Na quarta fase, propusemos um conjunto de boas práticas fundamentadas nos achados dos estudos quantitativo e qualitativo. Nosso estudo de caso destaca os principais fatores que influenciam a eficácia do SAT e apresenta boas práticas projetadas para melhorar as estratégias de prevenção contra phishing. | pt_BR |