Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: SILVA, Marcelo Eduardo Alves da-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, João Pedro Miranda da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-10-
dc.date.submitted: 2025-04-14-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, João Pedro Miranda da. The effects of global uncertainty shocks on the Brazilian economy. 2025. 33 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Ciências Econômicas, Centro de Ciências Sociais e Aplicadas, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description: 10
dc.description.abstract: This study explores the impacts of global uncertainty shocks on the Brazilian economy, with a focus on key macroeconomic variables such as real GDP, inflation, interest rates, and exchange rates. Using a Structural Vector Autoregressive (SVAR) model, informed by the World Uncertainty Index (Ahir et al., 2022) and grounded in the work of Barboza and Zilberman (2018) and Baker et al. (2016), the analysis reveals that uncertainty shocks lead to countercyclical effects on Brazilian macroeconomic indicators. Specifically, real GDP experiences a contraction of 0.004% over the three years following the shock, while Inflation initially rises almost 0.07% immediately after the shock and declines by almost 0.1% two quarters following the shock but subsequently rises. The exchange rate rises by 0.015% in the short term, indicating a depreciation of the Brazilian Real against the U.S. Dollar. Additionally, domestic uncertainty increases by 0.12% in response to global shocks. These findings underscore the influence of global uncertainty on Brazil’s economy and domestic economic conditions.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Macroeconomia
dc.subject: Incerteza Econômica
dc.subject: Choques de Incerteza
dc.subject: Ciclos de Negócios
dc.subject: SVARpt_BR
dc.title: The effects of global uncertainty shocks on the Brazilian economy
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este estudo investiga os impactos dos choques de incerteza global na economia brasileira, com foco em variáveis macroeconômicas-chave, como PIB real, inflação, taxas de juros e taxa de câmbio. Utilizando um modelo Vetorial Autorregressivo Estrutural (SVAR), fundamentado no World Uncertainty Index (Ahir et al., 2022) e nas contribuições de Barboza and Zilberman (2018) e Baker et al. (2016), a análise revela que choques de incerteza geram efeitos contracíclicos nos indicadores macroeconômicos brasileiros. Especificamente, o PIB real sofre uma contração de 0,004% ao longo dos três anos seguintes ao choque, enquanto a inflação inicialmente aumenta em quase 0,07% imediatamente após o choque, recuando em torno de 0,1% dois trimestres depois, antes de voltar a subir. A taxa de câmbio eleva-se em 0,015% no curto prazo, sinalizando uma depreciação do Real brasileiro em relação ao Dólar americano. Além disso, a incerteza doméstica aumenta em 0,12% em resposta aos choques globais. Esses resultados ressaltam a influência da incerteza global sobre a economia brasileira e suas condições econômicas internas.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Ciências Sociais Aplicadas::Economia
dc.degree.departament: (CCSA-DECON) - Departamento de Economia
dc.degree.graduation: Ciências Econômicas
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife