https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/62680
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CAMPOS, Paulo Roberto de Araújo | - |
| dc.contributor.author | CIRNE, Diego Cavalcante | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-16 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CIRNE, Diego Cavalcante. Impact of environmental change on evolutionary processes. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work addresses the problem of adaptation to changing environments. Under the fitness landscape theory, the impact of a seasonal as well as a finite unidirectional envi- ronmental change on the levels of adaptation and, most importantly, on the repeatability of the evolutionary process are explored. The implementation of time-varying fitness landscapes, sometimes dubbed seascapes, allows a concomitantly investigation of the two major contingen- cies of the effect of a mutation: environmental conditions and interaction among loci, better known as epistasis in biological sciences. Fitness landscapes and the population dynamics ap- plied correspond both to stochastic processes, as it is common in the evolutionary paradigm, as well as to complex systems, so that results are obtained from Monte Carlo simulations. Evolutionary trajectories are recorded as temporal series of genotypes, from which a statistical analysis is performed. Alternatively, a scenario of sustained environmental change is studied analytically. Departing from the standard hypothesis of Gaussian selection and mutation, the stationary state of the phenotypic evolution of a very large population is found, and the de- clining population paradigm is explored in terms of the critical rate of environmental change. In this quantitative genetics model, the presence of linear plasticity manifests an interesting property. Despite the undeniable benefits to the mean population fitness, development also incurs a cost in terms of the recovery time from disturbances. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Environmental change | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fitness landscape | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adaptive walk | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Predictability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phenotypic plasticity. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Impact of environmental change on evolutionary processes | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O presente trabalho aborda o problema da adaptação a ambientes em mudança. No con- texto da teoria dos relevos de adaptação, o impacto de uma mudança ambiental sazonal e unidirecional finita sobre os níveis de adaptação e, mais importante, sobre a repetibilidade do processo evolutivo são explorados. A implementação de relevos de adaptação que variam ao longo do tempo, por vezes denominados seascapes, permite investigar concomitantemente as duas principais contingências do efeito de uma mutação: as condições ambientais e a interação entre loci, mais conhecida como epistasia nas ciências biológicas. Os relevos de adaptação e a dinâmica populacional aplicados correspondem tanto a processos estocásticos, como é comum no paradigma evolucionário, quanto a sistemas complexos, de modo que os resultados são obti- dos a partir de simulações de Monte Carlo. As trajetórias evolutivas são registradas como séries temporais de genótipos, a partir das quais é realizada uma análise estatística. Alternativamente, um cenário de mudança ambiental sustentada é estudado analiticamente. Partindo da hipótese padrão de seleção e mutação Gaussianas, o estado estacionário da evolução fenotípica de uma população muito grande é encontrado, e o paradigma da população em declínio é explorado em termos da taxa crítica de mudança ambiental. Neste modelo de genética quantitativa, a presença de plasticidade linear manifesta uma propriedade interessante: apesar dos benefícios inegáveis para a aptidão média da população, a plasticidade também acarreta um custo em termos de tempo de recuperação de perturbações. | pt_BR |