https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/63338
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SILVEIRA, Denis Silva da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | ANDRADE, Tatiane da Costa Torres de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-01-16 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Tatiane da Costa Torres de. Proposal of a method for aligning business values in BPMN process models. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Ensuring the strategic alignment of an organization’s business values is essential for its success. However, achieving this alignment requires effectively embedding these values in to process models to drive strategic objectives. A recurring challenge, nonetheless, is the misalign- ment between process models and core business values, which can undermine the organization’s mission. This study addresses this gap by validating the graphical representation of business values exchanged between the organization and its partners within process models. To achieve this, an empirical validation method is proposed, based on real-world instances, to examine the value specifications embedded in Business Process Model and Notation (BPMN) diagrams. Measuring the perception of business value, however, poses significant challenges due to its subjective and intangible nature, influenced by factors such as quality, price, emotional, and social elements. To tackle these challenges, this study suggests employing fuzzy logic as an analytical tool to evaluate and better understand the impact of these multifaceted variables. By leveraging fuzzy logic, the study seeks to mitigate the subjectivity, imprecision, and ambi- guity inherent in human reasoning, providing a more accurate analysis of stakeholders’ value perceptions. Through this approach, the study aims to determine whether perceived values are aligned with those specified in BPMN models, thus promoting a more robust alignment with organizational objectives. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Process Modeling | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | BPMN | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Business Values | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fuzzy Logic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Empirical Evaluation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Proposal of a method for aligning business values in BPMN process models | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | INSFRAN, Emilio | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Administracao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Garantir o alinhamento estratégico dos valores de negócio de uma organização é fun- damental para o seu sucesso. No entanto, alcançar esse alinhamento requer uma integração eficaz desses valores nos modelos de processo, de modo a impulsionar efetivamente os obje- tivos estratégicos. Ainda assim, um desafio recorrente é o desalinhamento entre os modelos de processo e os valores fundamentais de negócio, o que pode comprometer a missão da or- ganização. Este estudo aborda essa lacuna ao validar a representação gráfica dos valores de negócio trocados entre a organização e seus parceiros nos modelos de processo. Para isso, propõe-se um método de validação empírica, baseado em instâncias reais, com o objetivo de examinar as especificações de valor incorporados em diagramas BPMN. Entretanto, medir a percepção de valor de negócio representa um desafio significativos, dada a natureza subjetiva e intangível dessa percepção, influenciada por fatores como qualidade, preço, elementos emo- cionais e sociais. Para enfrentar esses desafios, este estudo propõe o uso de lógica fuzzy como ferramenta analítica para avaliar e entender melhor o impacto dessas variáveis multifacetadas. Ao empregar a lógica fuzzy, busca-se mitigar a subjetividade, a imprecisão e as ambiguidades inerentes ao raciocínio humano, proporcionando uma análise mais precisa das percepções de valor dos stakeholders. Por meio dessa abordagem, o estudo visa determinar se os valores perce- bidos estão alinhados com aqueles especificados nos modelos BPMN, promovendo, assim, um alinhamento mais robusto com os objetivos organizacionais. | pt_BR |