Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: VILELA, Olga de Castro-
dc.contributor.author: CHACON, João Marcos Oliveira de Senna Caaetê-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-09-
dc.date.submitted: 2025-04-25-
dc.identifier.citation: CHACON, João Marcos Oliveira de Senna Caaetê. Evaluation of the cams gridded solar radiation map in Brazil. 2025. 54f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Curso de Engenharia de Energia, Departamento de Energia Nuclear, Centro de Tecnologia e Geociências, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: This study evaluates the Copernicus Atmosphere Monitoring Service (CAMS) gridded solar radiation model in Brazil, focusing on its application for spatiotemporal analyses. The research validates 19 years of data (2005–2023) of the CAMS estimations against ground-based measurements from 11 stations dispersed throughout the country. Beyond pointwise comparisons, the work explores the model's ability to represent geographical patterns through the generation of monthly solar radiation anomaly and trend maps. The methodology employed included bilinear interpolation to align gridded data with station coordinates, calculation of statistical metrics, and seasonal analysis. The resulting maps revealed spatial variations linked to climatic phenomena, underscoring CAMS' utility for regional-scale studies. The conclusion emphasises the potential of CAMS as a promising tool for solar radiation mapping, acknowledging the challenges in fully representing local conditions. The approach demonstrates the potential of gridded models to complement in situ measurements, particularly in regions with limited data availability.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subject: Solar radiation
dc.subject: CAMSpt_BR
dc.subjectgridded maps
dc.subjectvalidation
dc.subject: Brazil
dc.title: Evaluation of the CAMS gridded solar radiation model in Brazil
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: MIRANDA, Diego Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co: AZAM, Faiza-
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este estudo avalia o modelo de radiação solar em grade do Copernicus Atmosphere Monitoring Service (CAMS) no Brasil, com foco em sua aplicação para análises espaço-temporais. A pesquisa valida 19 anos de dados (2005-2023) das estimativas do CAMS contra medições terrestres de 11 estações dispersas pelo país. Para além das comparações pontuais, o trabalho explora a capacidade do modelo para representar padrões geográficos através da geração de mapas mensais de anomalias e tendências da radiação solar. A metodologia utilizada incluiu a interpolação bilinear para alinhar os dados da grelha com as coordenadas das estações, o cálculo de métricas estatísticas e a análise sazonal. Os mapas resultantes revelaram variações espaciais ligadas a fenómenos climáticos, sublinhando a utilidade do CAMS para estudos à escala regional. A conclusão sublinha o potencial do CAMS como uma ferramenta promissora para a cartografia da radiação solar, reconhecendo os desafios na representação completa das condições locais. A abordagem demonstra o potencial dos modelos em grelha para complementar as medições in situ, particularmente em regiões com disponibilidade limitada de dados.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Engenharias
dc.degree.departament::(CTG-DEN) - Departamento de Energia Nuclear pt_BR
dc.degree.graduation::CTG-Curso de Engenharia de Energia
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife