https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/63756
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | VILELA, André Luis da Mota | - |
| dc.contributor.author | GRANHA, Mateus Francisco Batista | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GRANHA, Mateus Francisco Batista. Scale-Free and Visibility Effects on Social and Economic Modeling. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the influence of Barabási-Albert scale-free networks in shaping social dynamics, highlighting their role in driving two key phenomena: consensus evolution and price formation. In the first part, we extend the two-state majority-vote model by incorporating a visibility parameter V , which models a chance that an individual considers the opinion of a neighbor holding a differing stance in some social debate. This modification captures the asym- metric influence of agreement and dissent driven by algorithms in the so-called click economy, in which users are presented with content that agrees with their personal beliefs. Monte Carlo simulations reveal that the critical noise parameter qc increases with V , exhibiting an exuberant phase diagram characterized by both first-order and second-order phase transitions depending on the value of V and the network growth parameter z. In the second part, we analyze a three-state opinion dynamics model to investigate price formation in financial markets. Our model comprises two types of financial agents regarding their market strategies: noise traders and fundamentalists, whose financial options evolve via local or global influences, respectively. Numerical simulations show that the model reproduces key stylized facts of financial markets, including heavy-tailed return distributions, volatility clustering, and long-term memory of the volatility. An increase in the fraction of fundamentalist agents reflects a progressive loss of tails in the return distributions as they transition from a leptokurtic to a mesokurtic regime. Our results underscore the crucial impact of scale-free networks in driving emergent behaviors in socioeconomic modeling, providing an extensive framework for complex systems investigation. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sociophysics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Econophysics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Monte Carlo simulation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phase transitions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Complex networks | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Scale-Free and Visibility Effects on Social and Economic Modeling | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | CAMPOS, Paulo Roberto de Araújo | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este estudo investiga a influência de redes livres de escala do tipo Barabási-Albert na dinâmica social, destacando seu papel na evolução do consenso e na formação de preços. Na primeira parte, estendemos o modelo de voto da maioria de dois estados ao incorporar um parâmetro de visibilidade V , que representa a probabilidade de um indivíduo considerar a opinião de um vizinho com uma posição divergente em um debate social. Essa modificação captura a influência assimétrica entre concordância e discordância, impulsionada por algoritmos na chamada economia do clique, na qual os usuários são expostos predominantemente a conteúdos alinhados às suas crenças pessoais. Simulações Monte Carlo revelam que o parâmetro crítico de ruído qc aumenta com V , exibindo um exuberante diagrama de fases caracterizado por transições de fase de primeira e segunda ordem, dependendo do valor de V e do parâmetro de crescimento da rede z. Na segunda parte, analisamos um modelo de dinâmica de opinião de três estados para investigar a formação de preços em mercados financeiros. Nosso modelo inclui dois tipos de agentes financeiros em relação às suas estratégias de mercado: investi- dores de ruído e fundamentalistas, cujas opções financeiras evoluem sob influências locais ou globais, respectivamente. Simulações numéricas mostram que o modelo reproduz os principais fatos estilizados de mercados financeiros, como distribuições de retornos com caudas longas, volatilidade clusterizada e memória de longo prazo na volatilidade. O aumento na fração de agentes fundamentalistas reflete uma redução progressiva das caudas nas distribuições de retorno, à medida que transicionam de um regime leptocúrtico para um mesocúrtico. Nossos resultados destacam o impacto crucial das redes livres de escala em promover comportamentos emergentes em sistemas socioeconômicos, oferecendo uma estrutura abrangente para a investigação de sistemas complexos. | pt_BR |