https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/64288
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | LOPES, Ariadna Valentina | - |
dc.contributor.author | OLIVEIRA, Willams Costa de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Willams Costa de. Macroecology of plant-pollinator interactions of food plants in Brazil. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Vegetal) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Land use change and climate change are considered one of the main drivers of biodiversity loss, especially in the tropics, being responsible for reorganizing biological communities, affecting the ecosystems dynamics and functioning. As a consequence, mutualistic interactions are lost, such as plant-pollinator interactions, negatively affecting the pollination. The aim of this PhD Thesis was to understand how climate change and various drivers of land use change affect the pollination of food plants in Brazil, building a discussion with implications for biodiversity conservation and human food security. For this, this thesis is structured into seven chapters. In Chapter 1 was examined the profile of plant-pollinator interactions in food plants cultivated in Brazil and how the loss of pollinators can affect the pollination of native and exotic crops in Brazilian biomes. Following, the chapter 2 evaluates the consequences of the expansion of agricultural areas in Brazil, particularly those destined for monocultures, on the reproductive functional diversity of agricultural crops. The chapter 3 seek to understand the impacts of different climate change scenarios on the pollination of food plants essentially dependent on pollinators cultivated in Brazil, evaluating the impacts of possible losses of plant- pollinator interactions. The Chapter 4 describes, through the political, social and environmental context of Brazil, how political instability in the country was responsible for the increase in food insecurity and return to the world hunger map. After investigating the effects of climate change and expansion of agricultural frontiers at the national level, in chapters 5 and 6 was evaluated how chronic anthropogenic disturbances and aridity affect fruit plant assemblages in the Caatinga, along plots of old-growth forests in chapter 5 and, for chapter 6, along a chronosequence covering secondary forests from 4 to 50 years old and old-growth forests, investigating the recovery rate and successional trajectory of plant assemblages. Finally, in order to prospect possible solutions for the potential and sustainable use of food species, in the chapter it was investigated the potentials of urban agriculture, a type of alternative agricultural system that works to guarantee the maintenance of biodiversity, pollination, food production and food security. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agriculture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anthropogenic disturbances | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Climate change | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Food security | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pollination | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reproductive functional traits | pt_BR |
dc.title | Macroecology of plant-pollinator interactions of food plants in Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co | CRUZ NETO, Oswaldo | - |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Biologia Vegetal | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Mudanças no uso da terra e mudanças climáticas são consideradas um dos principais drivers de perda de biodiversidade, principalmente nos trópicos, sendo responsáveis por reorganizar comunidades biológicas, afetando a dinâmica e funcionamento dos ecossistemas. Como consequência, interações mutualísticas são perdidas, como as interações planta-polinizador, afetando negativamente a polinização. O objetivo desta tese foi entender como mudanças climáticas e diversos vetores de mudanças no uso da terra afetam a polinização de plantas alimentícias no Brasil, construindo uma discussão com implicações para conservação da biodiversidade e a segurança alimentar humana. Para isto, esta tese está estruturada em sete capítulos. O capítulo 1 examinou-se o perfil das interações planta-polinizador em plantas alimentícias cultivadas no Brasil e como a perda de polinizadores pode afetar a polinização de cultivos nativos e exóticos nos biomas do Brasil. Adiante, o capítulo 2 avalia as consequências da expansão das áreas agrícolas no Brasil, particularmente aquelas destinadas a monoculturas, sobre a diversidade funcional reprodutiva dos cultivos agrícolas. No capítulo 3, buscou-se compreender os impactos de diferentes cenários de mudanças climáticas na polinização de plantas alimentícias essencialmente dependentes de polinizadores cultivados no Brasil, avaliando os impactos de possíveis perdas de interações planta-polinizador. Já no capítulo 4 descreve-se, através do contexto político, social e ambiental do Brasil, como a instabilidade política no país foi responsável pelo aumento da insegurança alimentar e volta ao mapa mundial da fome. Após investigar os efeitos de mudanças climáticas e expansão de fronteiras agrícolas em nível nacional, buscou-se nos capítulos 5 e 6 avaliar como perturbações antrópicas crônicas e aridez afetam as comunidades de plantas frutíferas na Caatinga, ao longo de plots de florestas maduras no capítulo 5, para o capítulo 6 ao longo de uma cronosequência abrange florestas secundárias de 4 a 50 anos e florestas maduras, investigando a taxa de recuperação e a trajetória sucessional de assembléias de plantas. Por fim, à fim de prospectar possíveis soluções para potencialidades e uso sustentável de espécies alimentícias, buscou-se no capítulo 7 investigar a agricultura urbana, um tipo de sistema agrícola alternativo que atua garantindo manutenção de biodiversidade, polinização, produção de alimentos e segurança alimentar. | pt_BR |