https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/64324
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | VELEDA, Dóris Regina Aires | - |
| dc.contributor.author | OLIVEIRA, Isabelle Maria Vilela de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-15 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Isabelle Maria Vilela de. Ocean-atmosphere processes in response to climate change in the western tropical South Atlantic : impacts on Eastern Northeast Brazil. Tese (Doutorado em Oceanografia) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) is one of the major drivers of meridional heat transport in the Atlantic from the southern to the northern hemisphere. The AMOC upper branch in the South Atlantic has an east- to-west path characterized by the southern branch of the South Equatorial Current (sSEC), which transports heat to the Southwestern Atlantic Warm Pool (SAWP). The SAWP provides Latent Heat Flux that the southeast trade winds carry into Eastern Northeast Brazil (ENEB), which induces heavy precipitation in the coastal region of ENEB and causes landslides and flash floods. This study investigates the long-term changes of the AMOC, Tropical Atlantic (TA) sea surface temperature (SST), and mean and extreme precipitation over ENEB for historical and future projections of the CMIP6 under the 585 and 245 SSP scenarios. Changes in the upper TA SST patterns and the SAWP projection are expected to be warmer according to the CIMP6 output models due to the AMOC weakening effect on heat transport, increasing extreme precipitation patterns in the ENEB. The precipitation in ENEB is positively correlated with SST from the southeastern TA to the southwestern SAWP offshore of Brazil. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation (AMOC) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mean and extreme precipitation changes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Eastern northeast Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Ocean-atmosphere processes in response to climate change in the western tropical South Atlantic : impacts on Eastern Northeast Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | SILVA, Thiago Luiz do Vale | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | KEENLYSIDE, Noel | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Oceanografia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A Célula de Revolvimento Meridional do Atlântico (CRMA) é uma das principais unidades de transporte meridional de calor no Atlântico do hemisfério sul para o hemisfério norte. O braço superior da CRMA no Atlântico Sul tem um caminho leste-oeste caracterizado pelo ramo sul da Corrente Equatorial Sul (sCSE), que transporta calor para a Piscina Quente do Atlântico Sudoeste (PQAS). O PQAS fornece Fluxo de Calor Latente que os ventos alísios do Sudeste carregam para o Leste do Nordeste do Brasil (LNEB), o que induz fortes precipitações na região costeira, deslizamentos de terra e inundações repentinas. Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar as mudanças de longo prazo da CRMA, a temperatura da superfície do mar (TSM) do Atlântico Tropical (AT) e a precipitação média e extrema sobre o LNEB considerando dados históricos e projeções futuras do CMIP6, sob os cenários 585 e 245 SSPs. As alterações nos padrões superiores da TSM no AT e do PQAS mostram ser mais quentes de acordo com os resultados dos modelos do CMIP6, como resposta ao efeito do enfraquecimento da CRMA no transporte de calor para o norte, o que por sua vez aumenta os padrões extremos de precipitação no LNEB. A precipitação nessa região está positivamente correlacionada com a TSM do sudeste do AT até a PQAS. | pt_BR |