https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/64403
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CRUZ, Felipe Wergete | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SOUSA, Mirelle de Moura | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-19 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Mirelle de Moura. Magneto-Micropolar Equations: Decay Characterization of Solutions for the Homogeneous Case 2D and the Inviscid and Non-Resistive Limit Problem for the Nonhomogeneous Case 3D. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Estudamos o fluxo magneto-micropolar tanto no caso de densidade constante (problema homogêneo), quanto no caso de densidade variável (problema não homogêneo). De fato, inicialmente caracterizamos as taxas de decaimento das soluções para o sistema magneto- micropolar homogêneo 2D em termos do caráter de decaimento dos dados iniciais. Além disso, obtivemos uma taxa de decaimento mais rápida para a velocidade micro-rotacional e estudamos o comportamento das soluções para tempo grande comparando-as com as soluções da parte linear. Por fim, no caso 3D, estabelecemos a convergência uniforme da solução do problema viscoso e resistivo com densidade variável para a solução do problema não viscoso e não resistivo, quando as viscosidades e a resistividade tendem a zero. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Decay rates | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Asymptotic behavior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Magneto-micropolar fluids | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inviscid and nonresistive limit | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nonhomogeneous magneto-micropolar flow | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Magneto-Micropolar Equations: Decay Characterization of Solutions for the Homogeneous Case 2D and the Inviscid and Non-Resistive Limit Problem for the Nonhomogeneous Case 3D | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | We studied the magneto-micropolar flow in both the case of constant density (homoge- neous problem) and variable density (nonhomogeneous problem). In fact, we initially charac- terized the decay rates of solutions for the 2D homogeneous magneto-micropolar system in terms of the decay character of the initial data. Furthermore, we obtained a faster decay rate for the microrotational velocity and studied the behavior of the solutions for large time by comparing them with solutions from the linear part. Finally, in the 3D case, we established the uniform convergence of the solution for the viscous and resistive problem with variable density to the solution of the inviscid and non-resistive problem when viscosities and resistivity tend to zero. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Matemática | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Mirelle de Moura Sousa.pdf | 757.94 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons