Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SILVEIRA NETO, Raul da Mota-
dc.contributor.author: GONÇALVES, Beatriz de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Beatriz de Oliveira. Airline hub and regional development: the case of Recife airport. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Airports may generate positive effects on regional economic development by attracting firms through better business opportunities, encouraging local investments, and leading to increased employment. Recent studies have shown that the expansion of air services is associated with growth in employment and income, but few studies analyze these effects in developing regions. The primary objective of this research is to assess the economic impacts of the implementation of an airline hub by Azul Linhas Aéreas in Recife in 2016. Using the synthetic control method and data for different regional levels between 2006 and 2023, it was found that the implementation of the airport hub in Recife had significant effects on the percentage of employees in the formal Travel sector and the number of registered tour guides in the capital. No significant results were obtained for the overall economy, but it is understood that this intervention had important impacts on the tourism sector in the municipality where it was implemented
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Urban Economics
dc.subject: Airport
dc.subject: Hub
dc.subject: Synthetic Control
dc.subject: Employment
dc.title: Airline hub and regional development : the case of Recife airport
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia
dc.description.abstractx: Aeroportos podem gerar efeitos positivos sobre o desenvolvimento econômico regional, atraindo firmas, através das melhores possibilidades de negócios, incentivando investimentos na localidade e levando a um aumento do emprego. Estudos recentes têm demonstrado que a ampliação dos serviços aéreos está associada a um crescimento no emprego e na renda, mas poucos estudos analisam estes efeitos em regiões em desenvolvimento. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal avaliar os impactos econômicos da implementação de um hub aéreo da Azul Linhas Aéreas no Recife em 2016. Utilizando o método de controle sintético e dados para diferentes níveis regionais entre 2006 e 2023, constatou-se que a implementação do hub aéreo na cidade do Recife gerou efeitos significativos sobre o percentual de empregados no setor formal de Viagens e no número de guias turísticos na capital. Não foram obtidos resultados significativos para a economia como um todo, mas entende-se que essa intervenção trouxe impactos importantes para o setor de turismo no município onde foi implementada.