https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/64644
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | SANTOS, Fábio Reis dos | - |
dc.contributor.author | SOARES, Matheus Nunes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Matheus Nunes. Estimates for the first eigenvalue of the p-Laplacian on Riemannian manifolds. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The following thesis aims to study estimates of the first eigenvalue of the p-Laplacian operator on compact Riemannian manifolds and complete non-compact manifolds. We established a linearized operator for the divergence-type p-Laplacian, which resulted in a Bochner-type formula. From this, we initially obtained lower bounds for the first eigen- value of the p-Laplacian through the norm of the second fundamental form for p ≥ 2, with characterization of equality. Next, we demonstrated a similar result for submanifolds with prescribed scalar curvature and for submanifolds with constant mean curvature. In each case reported above, we presented a generalization for manifolds with non-empty bound- ary through a Reilly-type formula for the linearized operator. Additionally, we presented an analytical version of the previous results for the singular case with 3 2 < p < 2. Finally, we developed a Liouville-type theorem for complete non-compact manifolds, with appli- cations in warped products. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Closed and compact submanifolds | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Minimal submanifolds | pt_BR |
dc.subject | First eigenvalue p-Laplacian | pt_BR |
dc.subject | 4. Warped products | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bochner's formula | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estimates for the first eigenvalue of the p-Laplacian on Riemannian manifolds | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | A seguinte tese teve por objetivo estudar estimativas do primeiro autovalor do oper- ador p-Laplaciano em variedades Riemannianas compactas e completas não compactas. Estabelecemos um operador linearizado para o p-Laplaciano do tipo divergente, o que resultou em uma fórmula do tipo Bochner. A partir disso, obtivemos inicialmente esti- mativas inferiores do primeiro autovalor do p-Laplaciano através da norma da segunda forma fundamental para p ≥ 2, com caracterização da igualdade. Em seguida, demon- stramos um resultado similar para subvariedades com curvatura escalar prescrita e para subvariedades com curvatura média constante. Em cada caso anteriormente citado, apre- sentamos uma generalização para variedades com bordo não vazio através de uma fórmula do tipo Reilly para o operador linearizado. Além disso, apresentamos uma versão analítica dos resultados anteriores para o caso singular com 3 2 < p < 2. Por fim, desenvolvemos um teorema do tipo Liouville para variedades completas não compactas, com aplicações em produtos warped. | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Matemática |
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
TESE Matheus Nunes Soares.pdf | 592,59 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons