Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: GOMES, Anderson Stevens Leonidas-
dc.contributor.author: PEREIRA, Arthur Césare Messias Viana-
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-30-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Arthur Cesare Messias Viana. Photoacoustic and terahertz techniques applied to biophotonics and photonic devices in studies in 2D materials. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, technological advancements demand smaller, faster, and more efficient devices. This makes nanomaterials essential, as they offer innovative solutions by enhancing performance at the nanoscale and driving the development of new materials. Their applications span a wide range of fields, from next-generation transistors and flexible electronics to high- efficiency solar cells and advanced drug delivery systems. However, one of the major challenges in working with nanomaterials is their characterization, which requires contactless and non-destructive techniques. The electronic, structural, and optical properties of these materials are crucial for the future of materials science. This thesis, divided into five chapters, presents results obtained using two powerful techniques for characterizing different types of two-dimensional (2D) materials: photoacoustics (PA) and terahertz (THz) spectroscopy. Both methods are widely employed in imaging and material analysis. Following the introduction in Chapter 1, Chapter 2 provides a brief review of absorption and refraction, serving as a simple reminder. Chapter 3 is dedicated to photoacoustics, explaining the underlying phenomena, relevant equations, and applications. Photoacoustic microscopy (PAM) is introduced, and results obtained in the laboratory using this setup are presented for four different types of nanoparticles: titanium nitride (TiN), gold nanoparticles (nanospheres and nanorods), erbium- ytterbium (Er3+–Yb3+) co-doped nanoparticles, and an iron oxide (Fe3O4) nanocomposite (Fe3O4@βCD-PHY). All images acquired using PAM demonstrated excellent resolution and contrast. Moreover, the diversity in optical and electronic properties among the samples confirms the versatility and effectiveness of photoacoustic microscopy. Chapter 4 explores terahertz experiments, particularly Terahertz Time-Domain Spectroscopy (THz-TDS). It presents the theory behind the generation and detection of THz radiation, along with applications within this low-frequency range of the electromagnetic spectrum. Results include the characterization of 2D transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) and the design of a continuously tunable filter for THz telecommunication systems. Finally, Chapter 5 outlines future work to be carried out in upcoming THz experiments. Through these chapters, this work aims to contribute to the rapidly advancing field of nanomaterial characterization.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Photoacoustics
dc.subject: Terahertz
dc.subject: Photoacoustic Imaging
dc.subject: Nanomaterials
dc.title: Photoacoustic and terahertz techniques applied to biophotonics and photonic devices in studies in 2D materials
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Atualmente, os avanços tecnológicos exigem dispositivos menores, mais rápidos e mais eficientes. Isso torna os nanomateriais essenciais, pois oferecem soluções inovadoras ao melhorar o desempenho em escala nanométrica e impulsionar o desenvolvimento de novos materiais. Suas aplicações abrangem diversas áreas, desde transistores de próxima geração e eletrônicos flexíveis até células solares de alta eficiência e sistemas avançados de entrega de fármacos. No entanto, um dos principais desafios ao trabalhar com nanomateriais é a sua caracterização, que requer técnicas sem contato e não destrutivas. As propriedades eletrônicas, estruturais e ópticas desses materiais são fundamentais para o futuro da ciência dos materiais. Dividida em cinco capítulos, esta tese apresenta os resultados obtidos a partir de duas técnicas poderosas utilizadas para caracterizar diferentes tipos de materiais 2D: fotoacústica (PA) e espectroscopia no terahertz (THz). Ambos os métodos são amplamente utilizados para imageamento e análise de materiais. Após uma breve introdução no Capítulo 1, o Capítulo 2 apresenta uma explicação breve sobre absorção e refração como um lembrete conceitual. O Capítulo 3 é dedicado à fotoacústica, explicando os fenômenos envolvidos, suas equações e aplicações. A microscopia fotoacústica (PAM) é introduzida, e os resultados obtidos em laboratório com essa técnica são apresentados para quatro tipos diferentes de nanopartículas: nitreto de titânio (TiN), nanopartículas de ouro (nanocristais esféricos e nanobastões), nanopartículas co-dopadas com érbio-itérbio (Er3+-Yb3+) e um nanocompósito de óxido de ferro (Fe3O4@βCD-PHY). Todas as imagens obtidas com a PAM apresentaram excelente resolução e contraste. Além disso, o fato de que todas as amostras possuem propriedades ópticas e eletrônicas distintas confirma a utilidade da microscopia fotoacústica. O Capítulo 4 explora experimentos no terahertz, como a Espectroscopia no Domínio do Tempo no Terahertz (THz- TDS). A teoria para geração e detecção da radiação THz é apresentada, assim como suas aplicações dentro dessa faixa de frequência do espectro eletromagnético. São discutidos os resultados da caracterização de dicalcogenetos de metais de transição (TMDs) bidimensionais e o design de um filtro contínuo sintonizável para sistemas de telecomunicação em THz. O Capítulo 5 apresenta os trabalhos futuros que serão desenvolvidos para os experimentos em THz. Por meio destes capítulos, este trabalho busca contribuir para o crescente campo da caracterização de nanomateriais.