https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/64973
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LUDERMIR, Teresa Bernarda | - |
| dc.contributor.author | MORAIS, Lucas Rabelo de Araujo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-17 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORAIS, Lucas Rabelo de Araujo. Bitcoin and cryptocurrencies : comte-leftist hybrid explanations and time-series classification. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The “Global Race For AI” has driven the pursuit of a strategy known as “AI for society”. One of the key outcomes of this strategy was the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), an European regulation enforced on May 28, 2018, which established the “right to explana- tion”. This regulation significantly contributed to the rise of Explainable AI (XAI). Amidst this wave of technological innovation, the market around digital assets, commonly known as the cryptocurrency market has benefited from research into Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) based trading systems. However, these systems often rely on black-box mod- els, making explainability crucial. In this context, this work applies Machine Learning models specifically designed for Time-Series Classification (TSC) and proposes a novel hybrid method that provides time-series-based explanations. After collecting Bitcoin and cryptocurrency data from a crypto exchange, the data is processed and trained using ML tabular models, ML TSC models, and Deep Learning (DL) models. The study evaluates uncertainty, performance, and explainability through a hybrid explainability model, which merges COMTE (a counterfactual TSC explanation method) and LEFTIST (a time-point-based method that provides feature importance for each timestep). The results show that the Multiple Representations Sequence Miner (MRSQM) TSC model achieved a strong performance, while ML tabular models did not differ significantly from TSC models. DL models, however, performed poorly, particularly in the second experiment. Uncertainty analysis revealed notable differences in uncertainty estimation, and the COMTE-LEFTIST hybrid explainability model successfully provided hybrid explana- tions. The hybrid model performed particularly well in the first experiment, which focused on univariate time-series data, while the second experiment, involving multiple time-series in a tabular format, presented additional challenges. In conclusion, this is among the first works to apply TSC methods to Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies, while also proposing a novel hybrid explainability approach for TSC, encouraging further research and development in the field. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Explainable AI | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Time-Series Classification | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hybrid Explanations. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Bitcoin and cryptocurrencies : comte-leftist hybrid explanations and time-series classification | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | A “Corrida Global pela IA” incentivou uma estratégia conhecida como “IA para a soci- edade”. Um dos principais resultados dessa estratégia foi o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados (GDPR), uma regulamentação europeia aplicada em 28 de maio de 2018, que es- tabeleceu o “direito à explicação”. Essa regulamentação contribuiu significativamente para o avanço da Inteligência Artificial Explicável (XAI). Em meio a essas inovações tecnológicas, o mercado de ativos digitais, conhecidos como criptomoedas, se beneficiaram de pesquisas sobre sistemas de trade com Inteligência Artificial (IA) e Aprendizado de Máquina (AM). No entanto, esses sistemas frequentemente dependem de modelos caixa-preta, tornando a expli- cabilidade um aspecto crucial. Nesse contexto, este trabalho aplica modelos de Aprendizado de Máquina especificamente desenhados para Classificação de Séries Temporais (CST) e pro- põe um novo método híbrido que fornece explicações baseadas em séries temporais. Após a coleta de dados de Bitcoin e outras criptomoedas de uma exchange, os dados são processa- dos e treinados utilizando modelos de AM tabular, modelos de AM para séries temporais e modelos de Aprendizado Profundo (AP). O estudo avalia incerteza, performance dos modelos e a explicabilidade por meio de um modelo híbrido de explicabilidade, que combina COMTE (método contrafactual de explicação para CST) e LEFTIST (método baseado em ondaletas que fornece a importância de cada janela de tempo). Os resultados mostram que o modelo de CST MRSQM (Multiple Representations Sequence Miner) obteve um desempenho robusto, enquanto os modelos AM tabular não apresentaram diferenças significativas em relação aos modelos de CST. No entanto, os modelos de AP tiveram um desempenho fraco, especialmente no segundo experimento. A análise de incerteza revelou diferenças notáveis na estimativa de in- certeza dentre os modelos, e o modelo híbrido de explicabilidade COMTE-LEFTIST conseguiu fornecer explicações híbridas com sucesso. O modelo híbrido teve um desempenho particular- mente bom no primeiro experimento, que focou em séries temporais univariadas, já no segundo experimento, envolvendo múltiplas séries temporais em formato tabular, apresentou desafios adicionais. Em conclusão, este trabalho está entre os primeiros a aplicar métodos de CST ao Bitcoin e a diferentes criptomoedas, além de propor um método híbrido de explicação para CST, incentivando pesquisas e desenvolvimentos adicionais na área. | pt_BR |