https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/65322
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CAPISTRANO FILHO, Roberto de Almeida | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SILVA, Jandeilson Santos da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-11 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Jandeilson Santos da. Control results for Korteweg-de Vries type systems.Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates boundary controllability for dispersive systems governed by the Korteweg- de Vries (KdV) type equation. The main goal is to steer the system’s state using boundary controls. We first focus on the well-known KdV equation in a bounded domain with purely Neumann boundary conditions and a single control input. A central difficulty arises when the spatial domain length is critical, rendering the associated linear system uncontrollable. To address this, we employ the return method to establish controllability of the nonlinear system. The second problem considers the KdV equation on a star-shaped graph, modeled as a system of N KdV-type equations defined on intervals (0, lj ), coupled through a condition at the central node. We demonstrate controllability using N boundary controls, which may be Neumann, Dirichlet, or a combination of both. We identify the corresponding sets of critical lengths through detailed spectral analysis for each boundary configuration. Lastly, we explore the controllability of the fifth-order KdV equation, also known as the Kawahara equation, using two boundary controls. Here, we adopt the flatness method—a nonstandard approach that bypasses the need for an observability inequality. This method ex- presses the state and control variables in terms of so-called “flat outputs” in Gevrey spaces. Within this framework, we address two key problems: achieving null controllability and char- acterizing the set of states reachable from zero, thereby identifying a functional space where exact controllability holds. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Equações dispersivas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controlabilidade na fronteira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comprimentos críticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Método do retorno | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Grafos estrelados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abordagem flatness | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Control results for Korteweg-de Vries type systems | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Matematica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese investiga a controlabilidade por condições de contorno para sistemas dispersivos governados por equações do tipo Korteweg-de Vries (KdV). O objetivo principal é conduzir o estado do sistema por meio de controles aplicados nas fronteiras. Inicialmente, focamos na conhecida equação de KdV em um domínio limitado com condições de contorno puramente de Neumann e utilizando um único controle. Uma dificuldade central surge quando o comprimento do domínio espacial é crítico, tornando o sistema linear associado incontrolável. Para contornar esse obstáculo, utilizamos o método do retorno, que permite estabelecer a controlabilidade do sistema não linear. O segundo problema considera a equação de KdV em um grafo em forma de estrela, modelado como um sistema de N equações do tipo KdV definidas nos intervalos (0, lj ), acopladas por uma condição no nó central. Demonstramos a controlabilidade do sistema por meio de N controles de fronteira, que podem ser de Neumann, de Dirichlet ou uma combinação de ambos. Através de uma análise espectral detalhada para cada configuração de controle, identificamos os conjuntos de comprimentos críticos correspondentes. Por fim, estudamos a controlabilidade da equação de KdV de quinta ordem, também conhecida como Equação de Kawahara, utilizando dois controles de fronteira. Neste caso, adotamos o método flatness — uma abordagem não convencional que dispensa o uso de desigualdades de observabilidade. Esse método consiste em parametrizar as variáveis de estado e de controle por meio dos chamados “flat outputs”, as quais são funções pertencentes a espaços de Gevrey. Dentro desse arcabouço, abordamos dois problemas principais: alcançar a controlabilidade nula e caracterizar o conjunto de estados alcançáveis a partir do estado zero, identificando assim um espaço funcional no qual é possível obter controlabilidade exata. | pt_BR |