https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/65324
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SILVA, Marcelo Eduardo Alves da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | BARBOSA, Matheus Girola Macedo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-06 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, Matheus Girola Macedo. The impacts of monetary policy shocks on the volatility of inflation, unemployment and exchange rate in Brazil. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study evaluates the impacts of a contractionary monetary policy shock on inflation, unemployment rate, and exchange rate volatility in Brazil during the period of 2000-2020. These effects were analyzed through the estimation of impulse response functions and the decomposition of forecast error variance using a Bayesian Vector Autoregressive Model (BVAR). The results indicate that, following a monetary policy shock, inflation and unemployment volatility decrease by 15%, and exchange rate volatility decreases by 30%. These findings suggest that the reduction in volatility after the shock is attributed to increased confidence among agents in the commitment of the Central Bank of Brazil to achieving inflation targets. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Macroeconomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Incerteza | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metas de Inflação | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The impacts of monetary policy shocks on the volatility of inflation, unemployment and exchange rate in Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esse estudo avalia os impactos de um choque contracionista de política monetária na volatilidade da inflação, da taxa de desemprego e da taxa de câmbio no Brasil no período de 2000-2020. Esses efeitos foram analisados através da estimação de funções de resposta a impulso e da decomposição da variância do erro de previsão a partir de um modelo Bayesiano Autoregressivo Vetorial. Os resultados mostram que, após um choque de política monetária, a volatilidade da inflação e do desemprego são reduzidas em 15% e do câmbio em 30%. Estes resultados sugerem que a redução da volatilidade após o choque é devido ao aumento da confiança dos agentes no compromisso do Banco Central do Brasil em atingir as metas de inflação. | pt_BR |