https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66194
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barreto Filho, Ricardo Rios | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima Filho, Antônio Felipe de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-06 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-09-10 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA FILHO, Antônio Felipe de. Grammar outside the classroom: the use of authentic texts in EFL classrooms – students’ perceptions. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Inglês) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates students’ perceptions regarding the use of authentic texts in EFL grammar classes. This study combines quantitative and qualitative research, conducted through the application of a questionnaire that investigated EFL students' perceptions of authenticity in grammar lessons. Additionally, this article is grounded in Tomlinson (2023), Gilmore (2007), and Ahmed (2017), who explored the implications of authenticity in language teaching. Results showed that most students agreed on learning with authentic materials, but were still concerned about the level of language and cultural references. Also, respondents view authentic texts as a natural tool to enhance their communicative skills. Furthermore, results show that authentic materials increase students' motivation in class. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Authentic texts | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Grammar teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | EFL students | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Students’ perceptions | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Grammar Outside the Classroom: The Use of Authentic Texts in EFL Classrooms - Students’ Perceptions | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta pesquisa investiga as percepções dos alunos sobre o uso de textos autênticos nas aulas de gramática de inglês como língua estrangeira (EFL). Este estudo combina pesquisa quantitativa e qualitativa, realizada por meio da aplicação de um questionário que investigou as percepções dos alunos de EFL sobre a autenticidade nas aulas de gramática. Além disso, este artigo baseia-se em Tomlinson (2023), Gilmore (2007) e Ahmed (2017), que exploraram as implicações da autenticidade no ensino de idiomas. Os resultados mostraram que a maioria dos alunos concordou com o aprendizado com materiais autênticos, mas ainda estava preocupada com o nível da língua e as referências culturais. Além disso, os entrevistados veem os textos autênticos como uma ferramenta natural para aprimorar suas habilidades comunicativas. Além disso, os resultados mostram que os materiais autênticos aumentam a motivação dos alunos em sala de aula. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0000-3421-964X | pt_BR |