https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66283
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CUNHA, Eva Carolina da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SANTOS, Giovana França dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-19 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-09-02 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Giovana França dos. Online Fanfiction Reading as a Catalyst for Second Language Learning. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras Inglês) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the role of online fanfiction reading as a catalyst for foreign language acquisition, specifically English. Drawing on Krashen’s (1982 Input and Affective Filter Hypotheses, Dornyei’s (1998) motivation theory, and Jenkins’ (2006) concept of participatory culture, the research explores how fanfiction fosters language development through immersive, interest-driven literacy practices. A qualitative-quantitative methodology was used via a Google Forms questionnaire, gathering responses from 127 fanfiction readers across diverse linguistic backgrounds. Findings reveal that fanfiction provides consistent exposure to authentic English input, enhances vocabulary, reading, and writing skills, and motivates learners through emotional engagement and community interaction. Notably, even participants who did not consciously use fanfiction for learning reported significant language gains. The study concludes that fanfiction serves as a valuable supplement to formal education, offering a low-anxiety, learner-centered environment that promotes sustained language development. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Online Fanfiction Reading, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Second Language Acquisition | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | English as a Foreign Language | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Participatory Culture; | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Motivation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Online Fanfiction Reading as a Catalyst for Second Language Learning | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Este estudo investiga o papel da leitura de fanfics online como catalisador para a aquisição de língua estrangeira, especificamente o inglês. Com base nas Hipóteses de Input e Filtro Afetivo de Krashen, na teoria da motivação de Dornyei e no conceito de cultura participativa de Jenkins, a pesquisa explora como as fanfics promovem o desenvolvimento da linguagem por meio de práticas literárias imersivas e orientadas por interesse. Uma metodologia quali-quantitativa foi empregada por meio de um questionário do Google Forms, reunindo respostas de 127 leitores de fanfics de diversas origens linguísticas. Os resultados revelam que as fanfics proporcionam exposição consistente a inputs autênticos em inglês, aprimoram o vocabulário, as habilidades de leitura e escrita e motivam os alunos por meio do engajamento emocional e da interação com a comunidade. Notavelmente, mesmo os participantes que não usaram fanfics conscientemente para aprender, relataram ganhos significativos no idioma. O estudo conclui que as fanfics servem como um valioso complemento à educação formal, oferecendo um ambiente de baixa ansiedade e centrado no aluno, que promove o desenvolvimento sustentado da linguagem. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |