Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Eva Carolina da-
dc.contributor.author: Sena, Brenda Monique Martins de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-29-
dc.date.submitted: 2025-07-28-
dc.identifier.citation: SENA, Brenda Monique Martins de. The use of digital tools in teaching English as a foreing language: the proposal of a didactic sequence. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Inglês) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This paper explores the integration of technology tools in the teaching of EFL, focusing on the impacts and challenges these tools present in modern education by providing a didactic sequence as an alternative to reflect and explore the potentiality of using online tools. The study begins by tracing the historical evolution of technology in education, noting the pivotal role that the introduction of computers and digital games played in teaching methods. As noted, the COVID-19 pandemic accelerated the shift to online learning, forcing educators to adopt digital tools quickly. While this transition posed significant challenges, it also highlighted the need for ongoing integration of these tools into traditional classrooms. Through a descriptive-interpretative framework, the paper examines the advantages and challenges of using online tools in face-to-face lessons. Therefore, this study proposes a didactic sequence using platforms like Padlet, YouTube, and VoiceThread to enhance EFL instruction. Ultimately, this sequence enables teachers to plan lessons by blending traditional and innovative teaching methods, allowing students to interact with multimedia content and develop linguistic and cultural competencies while practicing their English skills, meeting the demands of the 21st century.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.subjectonline tools
dc.subjecttechnology tools
dc.subject: EFL teaching
dc.title: The use of digital tools in teaching English as a foreing language: the proposal of a didactic sequence
dc.typebachelor: Thesis
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.description.abstractx: Este artigo explora a integração de ferramentas tecnológicas no ensino de EFL, com foco nos impactos e desafios que essas ferramentas apresentam na educação moderna, fornecendo uma sequência didática como uma alternativa para refletir e explorar o potencial do uso de ferramentas online. O estudo começa traçando a evolução histórica da tecnologia na educação, observando o papel fundamental que a introdução de computadores e jogos digitais desempenhou nos métodos de ensino. Conforme observado, a pandemia da COVID-19 acelerou a mudança para o aprendizado online, forçando os educadores a adotar ferramentas digitais rapidamente. Embora essa transição tenha apresentado desafios significativos, também destacou a necessidade de integração contínua dessas ferramentas em salas de aula tradicionais. Por meio de uma estrutura descritiva-interpretativa, o artigo examina as vantagens e os desafios do uso de ferramentas online em aulas presenciais. Portanto, este estudo propõe uma sequência didática usando plataformas como Padlet, YouTube e VoiceThread para aprimorar o ensino de EFL. Por fim, essa sequência permite que os professores planejem aulas misturando métodos de ensino tradicionais e inovadores, permitindo que os alunos interajam com conteúdo multimídia e desenvolvam competências linguísticas e culturais enquanto praticam suas habilidades em inglês, atendendo às demandas do século XXI.
dc.subject.cnpq: Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras
dc.degree.departament::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras
dc.degree.graduation::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.degree.local: Recife