https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66379
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | OLIVEIRA, Leise Kelli de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SOUSA, Luísa Tavares Muzzi de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-10 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Luísa Tavares Muzzi de. Exploring the locational aspect of equitable accessibility to e-commerce deliveries: a study for brazilian cities. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | E-commerce use increased in the last years. Each e-commerce delivery can be destined to the home or workplace of the buyer, or to Collection and Delivery Points (CDPs). E-commerce deliveries can increase accessibility to goods by benefiting those who face difficulties accessing traditional retail. However, accessibility to e-commerce deliveries is not equitable. Studies show that income and access to technology impact accessibility to delivery services. Logistics operational patterns and freight journeys are also influenced by locational characteristics such as street network connectivity, urban accessibility, populational density and land use. However, equity is a theme little explored in urban freight transport literature, especially in the context of the impact of locational characteristics of the residence place in accessibility to e-commerce deliveries. Therefore, this thesis aims to analyse the population’s accessibility to e- commerce deliveries in Brazilian cities. In this context, the thesis (i) identified the research gaps and factors to be considered in an equity analysis involving e- commerce; (ii) explored the locational factors influencing accessibility to e-commerce deliveries in Belo Horizonte and Recife, recognizing the spatial inequities in opportunity and identifying infrastructural and morphological factors related to home delivery accessibility; (iii) combined traditional logistics techniques with equity concepts and distributive justice principles to propose a CDP network for Belo Horizonte that could help lessen delivery accessibility inequities, and (iv) identified vulnerable areas related to the locational characteristics for priority in CDP location. Findings demonstrate that (i) current literature about equity in accessibility to e-commerce deliveries lacks clear equity definitions; (ii) lower levels of accessibility to home delivery services are associated with low street network density, unpaved and partially paved streets, high populational density and less diverse land uses; (iii) the proposed CDP network could cover up to 97.6% of the population, including 94.8% of low-income households, and (iv) from a total of 311 CDPs proposed, 77 should be prioritized for implementation to serve vulnerable areas. Finally, this thesis demonstrates the importance of considering equity in accessibility analyses in urban freight transport and could serve as a guide for public policies regarding e-commerce delivery accessibility. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Equity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Accessibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | E-commerce | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Home delivery | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Last-mile delivery | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Collection and delivery points | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Exploring the locational aspect of equitable accessibility to e-commerce deliveries: a study for brazilian cities | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | BRACARENSE, Lilian dos Santos Fontes Pereira | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Civil | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | O uso do comércio eletrônico aumentou nos últimos anos. Cada entrega do comércio eletrônico pode ser destinada à casa ou ao local de trabalho do comprador, ou a Pontos de Coleta e Entrega (do inglês – Collection and Delivery Points) (CDPs). As entregas do comércio eletrônico podem aumentar a acessibilidade a bens de consumo, beneficiando aqueles que enfrentam dificuldades no acesso ao varejo tradicional. No entanto, a acessibilidade às entregas não é equitativa. Estudos mostram que a renda e o acesso à tecnologia impactam a acessibilidade aos serviços de entrega. Os padrões operacionais logísticos e as viagens de carga também são influenciados por características locacionais, como conectividade da rede viária, acessibilidade urbana, densidade populacional e uso do solo. No entanto, a equidade é um tema pouco explorado na literatura sobre transporte urbano de cargas, especialmente no contexto do impacto das características do local de residência na acessibilidade às entregas de comércio eletrônico. Portanto, esta tese tem como objetivo analisar a acessibilidade da população às entregas de comércio eletrônico em cidades brasileiras. Nesse contexto, a tese (i) identificou as lacunas de pesquisa e os fatores a serem considerados em uma análise de equidade envolvendo comércio eletrônico; (ii) explorou os fatores locacionais que influenciam a acessibilidade às entregas do comércio eletrônico em Belo Horizonte e Recife, reconhecendo as desigualdades espaciais de oportunidades e identificando fatores infraestruturais e morfológicos relacionados à acessibilidade às entregas em domicílio; (iii) combinou técnicas tradicionais de logística com conceitos de equidade e princípios de justiça distributiva para propor uma rede de CDPs para Belo Horizonte que poderia ajudar a diminuir as desigualdades de acessibilidade às entregas e (iv) identificou áreas vulneráveis relacionadas às características locacionais para prioridade na localização de CDPs. Os resultados demonstram que (i) a literatura atual sobre equidade na acessibilidade às entregas de comércio eletrônico carece de definições claras de equidade; (ii) níveis mais baixos de acessibilidade aos serviços de entrega em domicílio estão associados à baixa densidade da rede viária, ruas não pavimentadas e parcialmente pavimentadas, alta densidade populacional e usos do solo menos diversos; (iii) a rede de CDP proposta poderia cobrir até 97,6% da população, incluindo 94,8% dos domicílios de baixa renda, e (iv) de um total de 311 CDPs propostos, 77 devem ser priorizados para implementação para atender áreas vulneráveis. Por fim, esta tese demonstra a importância de se considerar a equidade nas análises de acessibilidade no transporte urbano de cargas e pode servir como guia para políticas públicas voltadas à acessibilidade às entregas do comércio eletrônico. | pt_BR |