https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66688
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LUCENA, Sarah Catão de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | CARVALHO, Arthur Silva de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-15 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-10-21 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Arthur Silva de. The influence of teacher motivation on the use of motivational teaching strategies in English as a Foreign Language classrooms. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras Licenciatura em Inglês) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering that one of the factors that affect the use of different motivational teaching strategies to motivate language learners is the motivation of the teacher, the purpose of this research is to examine how teacher motivation influences the use of strategic teaching decisions in English as a Foreign Language (EFL) classrooms. This study is based on the theoretical proposals of Deci and Ryan (2000; 2020) on motivation through intrinsic and extrinsic concepts; Dörnyei and Ushioda (2011), Czikszentmihalyi (2014) and Dinham and Scott (2000) on the study and classification of the main aspects of teacher motivation; and Dörnyei (2001) on the common motivational strategies used in language classrooms. The collection of data was based on a questionnaire answered by twelve English teachers from different teaching contexts and the analysis followed a qualitative and interpretative perspective. The responses showed that most participants are intrinsically motivated to teach English. However, there is also the presence of individuals that state being extrinsically motivated to teach the language. Considering the demotivational aspects, teachers are mainly demotivated by factors extrinsic to the act of teaching. They mentioned the motivational strategies they use when teaching and stated that they face difficulties while implementing them. Then, participants commented on whether their level of motivation to teach English influences how they use motivational teaching strategies in ESL classrooms. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | teacher motivation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | intrinsic and extrinsic motivation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | motivational teaching strategies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | English as a Foreign Language (EFL) | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The influence of teacher motivation on the use of motivational teaching strategies in English as a Foreign Language classrooms | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Considerando que um dos fatores que afetam o uso de diferentes estratégias motivacionais de ensino para motivar alunos de línguas é a motivação do professor, o objetivo desta pesquisa é examinar como a motivação do professor influencia o uso de decisões estratégicas de ensino em salas de aula de inglês como língua estrangeira. Este estudo baseia-se nas propostas teóricas de Deci e Ryan (2000; 2020) sobre motivação por meio de conceitos intrínsecos e extrínsecos; Dörnyei e Ushioda (2011), Czikszentmihalyi (2014) e Dinham e Scott (2000) sobre o estudo e classificação dos principais aspectos da motivação docente; e Dörnyei (2001) sobre as estratégias motivacionais comuns que são utilizadas em salas de aula de línguas. A coleta de dados foi baseada em um questionário respondido por doze professores de inglês de diferentes contextos de ensino e a análise seguiu uma perspectiva qualitativa e interpretativa. As respostas mostraram que a maioria dos participantes está intrinsecamente motivada a ensinar inglês. Entretanto, há também a presença de indivíduos que afirmam ser motivados por fatores extrínsecos ao ato de ensinar. Eles mencionaram as estratégias motivacionais que utilizam ao ensinar a língua e afirmaram que enfrentam dificuldades ao implementá-las. Em seguida, participantes comentaram se seus níveis de motivação para ensinar inglês influência como eles usam estratégias motivacionais de ensino nas salas de aula de inglês como língua estrangeira. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |