https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66782
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NONATO, Rafael Bezerra | - |
| dc.contributor.author | AUGUSTO, Thais Vitoria da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-10 | - |
| dc.date.submitted | 2025-11-02 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | AUGUSTO, Thaís Vitória da Silva. An analysis of verbs derived from anglicisms through the lens of distributed morphology. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Letras - Inglês) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Assuming that, under the command of syntax, words go through formation processes as complex as syntactic structures (Marantz, 1998), this study analyzed the compositional derivation process of verbs resulting from anglicisms when they are incorporated as borrowings into Brazilian Portuguese. Grounded in Distributed Morphology (Halle; Marantz, 1993, 1994), as well as Basílio’s (2004) and Almeida’s (2020) concepts, this article describes and analyzes a corpus composed of 40 hybridisms (Monteiro, 2002). The findings suggest that there are two word formation patterns established to compose verbal anglicisms in Brazilian Portuguese, a productive pattern and an underspecified pattern. Besides that, the study discussed hypotheses about a discrete group of exceptions. By addressing morphotactic adjustments in English vocabulary incorporation into Brazilian Portuguese, this article contributes to a broader systematic description about how English verbs are adapted to Brazilian Portuguese, offering insight to discussion and future research, both quantitative and comparative. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Distributed Morphology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anglicisms | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Concatenation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Derivation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | An analysis of verbs derived from anglicisms through the lens of distributed morphology | pt_BR |
| dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | Graduacao | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Partindo da perspectiva de que, sob o comando da sintaxe, as palavras passam por processos de formação tão complexos quanto os sintagmas (Marantz, 1998), este estudo analisou o processo de composição derivacional de verbos resultantes de anglicismos incorporados como empréstimos ao Português Brasileiro. Fundamentado na Morfologia Distribuída (Halle; Marantz, 1993, 1994), bem como em conceitos descritos por Basílio (2004) e Almeida (2020), o artigo descreveu e avaliou um corpus de 40 hibridismos (Monteiro, 2002). Os resultados sugeriram que há dois padrões de formação bem estabelecidos para a formação de empréstimos verbais no Português Brasileiro, um mais produtivo e outro mais irregular. Além disso, o estudo discutiu hipóteses para um grupo seleto de exceções. Ao abordar os ajustes morfotáticos na incorporação do léxico Inglês ao Português Brasileiro, este artigo contribui para ampliar a descrição sistemática de como verbos do Inglês se adaptam ao Português, oferecendo material para discussão em futuras análises, sejam quantitativas ou comparativas. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Áreas::Lingüística, Letras e Artes::Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.departament | ::(CAC-DL) - Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.graduation | ::CAC-Curso de Letras – Licenciatura em Inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.grantor | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.local | Recife | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0007-6840-254X | pt_BR |