https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/66942
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | STEINER, Andrea Quirino | - |
| dc.contributor.author | CANTALICE, Clara Barros Mendes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-20 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CANTALICE, Clara Barros Mendes. The International Conv0ention on Oil Pollution Preparedness, response and co-operation and its effectiveness in Brazil: a case study of the 2019 oil spill. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência Política) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering the oil spills off the coast of Brazil in 2019 and their social and environmental impact, along with the delayed response of the federal government, it is increasingly relevant to study international mechanisms to prevent similar situations. This study sought to answer the following question: has the International Convention on Oil Pollution Preparedness, Response and Co-operation (OPCR 1990) been effective in Brazil? In order to observe the country’s implementation journey and evaluate its effectiveness by using the techniques suggested by the literature, the study uses counterfactual analysis based on three groups of independent variables. The dissertation contributes to the literature on regime effectiveness and helps understand the political dynamics around the prevention and response to oil spills through a mixed performance regime. This performance is discussed, especially, in terms of OPCR’s weak system for implementation review, the convention’s 6th article 6 and the Brazilian Decree nº 9.759/2019. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | International environmental agreements | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Regime effectiveness | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marine pollutio | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The International Convention on Oil Pollution Preparedness, response and co-operation and its effectiveness in Brazil: a case study of the 2019 oil spill | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia Politica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Considerando os derramamentos de petróleo na costa do Brasil em 2019 e seu impacto social e ambiental, juntamente com a resposta tardia do governo federal, é cada vez mais relevante estudar os mecanismos internacionais para evitar situações semelhantes. Este estudo busca responder à seguinte pergunta: a Convenção Internacional sobre Preparação, Resposta e Cooperação para a Poluição por Óleo (OPCR 1990) tem sido eficaz no Brasil? Assim, observou-se a jornada de implementação no país para avaliar sua eficácia, utilizando as técnicas sugeridas pela literatura. Para tal, o estudo utiliza a análise contrafactual com base em três grupos de variáveis independentes. A dissertação contribui para a literatura sobre a eficácia dos regimes e, ao mesmo tempo, ajuda a entender a dinâmica política em torno da prevenção e da resposta a derramamentos de petróleo por meio de um regime de performance mista. Tal performance é discutida, especialmente, no contexto do fraco sistema de revisão da implementação da OPCR, o 6o artigo da convenção, e o Decreto Federal nº 9.759/2019. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Dissertações de Mestrado - Ciência Política | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| DISSERTAÇÃO Clara Barros Mendes Cantalice.pdf | 1.15 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons