Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MOURA, Hermano Perrelli de-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA, Fúlvia Fernanda de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-30-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Fúlvia Fernanda de. Investigating engagement in software project teams. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Context: Organizational transformations have intensified the need for software project teams to continuously adapt to change. In this context, engagement in teamwork emerges as a critical factor of Agile Governance. However, although conceptual frameworks have been developed to explain engagement, few are specifically tailored to the unique dynamics, work modalities, and cultural diversity of software project teams. Addressing this phenomenon is therefore essential to help both leaders and team members foster more engaged and resilient team environments amid complexity and rapid change. Objective: This research aimed to explore how engagement manifests within software project teams. Method: The research followed the Design Science Research (DSR) approach, which supports the investigation of real-world problems and the development of knowledge-producing artifacts. The main artifact developed was a theoretical model explaining how engagement manifests in software project teams. The research was structured in four phases: (1) Ideation, involving an exploratory literature review to trace the origins and expressions of engagement across contexts; (2) Design, including two empirical studies—one in an organizational setting and another in an educational context— field observations and interviews with agile multicultural teams in Canada and monocultural remote teams in Nepal, as part of a STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) initiative; (3) Development, in which data were analyzed using the Constant Comparative Method (CCM) to identify and refine constructs and observable variables; and (4) Evaluation, which involved (i) two virtual focus groups with 12 participants (engagement researchers and software team members) and (ii) an online survey completed by over 450 individuals, including 253 respondents from 76 project teams. Structural equation modeling was used to assess the model. Results: The proposed model integrates contextual influences, emergent states, and components of engagement. Findings confirm the model’s relevance and utility, offering both a theoretical and practical artifact to help software teams understand how engagement occurs in their context. Conclusion: The evaluated model fulfills its conceptual purpose by capturing the dynamic interaction of factors related to engagement in teams. The model can serve as a guide for identifying conditions for teamwork engagement. Future research could aim to operationalize and empirically and evaluate it in various software development settings.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Engagement
dc.subject: Teamwork
dc.subject: Software project teams
dc.subject: Organizational transformations
dc.subject: Agile Governance Theory
dc.title: Investigating engagement in software project teams
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: LUNA, Alexandre José Henrique de Oliveira-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: Contexto: As transformações organizacionais intensificaram a necessidade de equipes de projetos de software se adaptarem continuamente às mudanças. Nesse contexto, o engajamento no trabalho em equipe surge como um fator crítico de Governança Ágil nestes times. No entanto, embora tenham sido desenvolvidos artefatos conceituais para explicar o engajamento, poucos são especificamente adaptados à dinâmica única, às modalidades de trabalho e à diversidade cultural das equipes de projetos de software. Abordar esse fenômeno é, portanto, essencial para ajudar tanto os líderes quanto os membros da equipe a promover ambientes de equipe mais engajados e resilientes em meio à complexidade e às mudanças rápidas. Objetivo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo explorar como o engajamento se manifesta nas equipes de projetos de software. Método: A pesquisa foi baseada na abordagem da Design Science Research (DSR), que apoia a investigação de problemas do mundo real e o desenvolvimento de artefatos produtores de conhecimento. O principal artefato desenvolvido foi um modelo teórico que explica como o engajamento se manifesta em equipes de projetos de software. A pesquisa foi estruturada em quatro fases: (1) Ideação, envolvendo uma revisão exploratória da literatura para traçar as origens do engajamento e suas manifestações em diferentes contextos; (2) Design, compreendendo dois estudos empíricos — um em um ambiente organizacional e outro em um contexto educacional — observações de campo e entrevistas com membros de times ágeis multiculturais no Canadá e monoculturais no Nepal (remotas), de uma iniciativa STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics); (3) Desenvolvimento, onde os dados foram analisados usando o Método Comparativo Constante (CCM) para identificar e refinar construtos e variáveis observáveis; e (4) Avaliação, que incluiu (i) dois grupos focais virtuais com 12 participantes (pesquisadores em engajamento e membros de equipe de software) e (ii) uma pesquisa online respondida por mais de 450 indivíduos, incluindo 253 respondentes de 76 equipes de projeto. A modelagem de equações estruturais foi aplicada para avaliar o modelo. Resultados: O modelo proposto integra influências contextuais, estados emergentes e os componentes do engajamento. Os resultados confirmam a relevância e a finalidade do modelo, fornecendo um artefato prático e teórico para ajudar as equipes de software a compreenderem como o engajamento ocorre em seu contexto. Conclusão: O modelo avaliado atende ao seu propósito conceitual ao capturar a interação dinâmica dos fatores relacionados ao engajamento em times. O modelo pode servir como guia para identificar condições para o engajamento do time. Pesquisas futuras poderão operacionalizar esse modelo e avaliá-lo empiricamente em diversos ambientes de desenvolvimento de software.