Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: ALMEIDA, Leandro Maciel-
dc.contributor.author: BASTOS, Michael Lopes-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-25-
dc.identifier.citation: BASTOS, Michael Lopes. DiagNose.AI: A Novel Explainable Artificial Intelligence Framework for the Identification of Candida spp. from Volatile Organic Compounds using Electronic Noses. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Fungal infections, especially those caused by Candida spp., represent a critical challenge in intensive care units, being associated with high mortality rates (40–60%). This scenario is aggravated by the slowness and low sensitivity (∼50%) of the current gold standard for diagnosis, the blood culture. To overcome these limitations, this thesis proposes, develops, and validates a new Framework for the identification of microorganisms based on the analysis of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs). This approach establishes a systematic workflow that includes: (i) the development of a protocol for experimentation and data acquisition with Elec tronic Noses (E-noses); (ii) the construction and preparation of databases of Candida VOCs, from both culture isolates and in blood broth; (iii) the application and evaluation of tradi tional and time-series classification models; and (iv) the design of a pioneering explainability (XAI) architecture based on an ensemble of techniques, aimed at ensuring the transparency of predictions. The effectiveness of the Framework was validated in the differentiation of Can dida species in different contexts, including culture and blood broth. The results attest to the robustness of the approach, with the classification models achieving accuracies of 97.46% in the culture-based approach and 98.18% in the blood broth context. In this sense, the main contribution of this thesis is the creation of a computational framework that integrates a novel explainability ensemble architecture, based on the combination of multiple methods, in order to provide consistent and multifaceted interpretations of the model’s decisions. The validation of this approach, through ablation and sensitivity studies, confirms its potential to increase confidence in the results and favor the clinical adoption of the solution. Thus, the Framework is established as a significant methodological contribution to computer science, with a direct and relevant impact on healthcare.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Explainable Artificial Intelligence
dc.subject: Electronic Nose
dc.subject: Candida Infections
dc.title: DiagNose.AI: A Novel Explainable Artificial Intelligence Framework for the Identification of Candida spp. from Volatile Organic Compounds using Electronic Noses
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: As infecções fúngicas, especialmente as causadas por Candida spp., representam um desafio crítico em unidades de terapia intensiva, estando associadas a elevadas taxas de mor talidade (40–60%). Esse cenário é agravado pela lentidão e pela baixa sensibilidade (∼50%) do atual padrão-ouro de diagnóstico, a hemocultura. Com o objetivo de superar essas limitações, esta tese propõe, desenvolve e valida um novo Framework para a identificação de microrganis mos a partir da análise de Compostos Orgânicos Voláteis (VOCs). Essa abordagem estabelece um fluxo de trabalho sistemático que contempla: (i) o desenvolvimento de um protocolo para experimentação e aquisição de dados com Narizes Eletrônicos (E-nose); (ii) a construção e preparação de bases de dados de VOCs de Candida, tanto com isolados de cultura quanto em caldo de sangue; (iii) a aplicação e avaliação de modelos de classificação tradicionais e de séries temporais; e (iv) a concepção de uma arquitetura pioneira de explicabilidade (XAI) baseada em um ensemble de técnicas, voltada a assegurar a transparência das predições. A eficácia do Framework foi validada na diferenciação de espécies de Candida em diferentes con textos, incluindo cultura e caldo de sangue. Os resultados atestam a robustez da abordagem, com os modelos de classificação alcançando acurácias de 97,46% na abordagem com cultura e 98,18% no contexto com caldo de sangue. Nesse sentido, a principal contribuição desta tese é a criação de um framework computacional que integra uma arquitetura inédita de ensemble de explicabilidade, baseada na combinação de múltiplos métodos, a fim de fornecer interpretações consistentes e multifacetadas das decisões do modelo. A validação dessa abordagem, por meio de estudos de ablação e sensibilidade, confirma seu potencial para aumentar a confiança nos resultados e favorecer a adoção clínica da solução. Assim, o Framework consolida-se como uma contribuição metodológica significativa para a ciência da computação, com impacto direto e relevante na saúde.
Aparece en las colecciones: Teses de Doutorado - Ciência da Computação
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
TESE Michael Lopes Bastos.pdf25.22 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons