Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: MORAES, Renato Mariz de-
dc.contributor.author: SANTANA, Wilton Pereira Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-21-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTANA, Wilton Pereira Santos. Improving Full-Duplex MAC Protocols for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Many-to-Many Multiuser Communication. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The convenience delivered by wireless communication has made this technology increas ingly prevalent in our modern society in the last decades, and with that, the word appeals for constant improvements. The full-duplex radios can enhance wireless networks, i.e., the ability to receive information while transmitting data in the same frequency bandwidth, which has been growing mainly because of its benefits. The prospect of achieving double throughput and more efficient bandwidth utilization might be the most envisioned benefits due to appli cation requirements that frequently demand more data transfer with more efficiency. Before the wireless full-duplex was feasible, one way to improve these aspects was to employ a multi user technique. Regarding the multi-user approach, the Many-to-Many MAC (M2MMAC), a medium access control (MAC) protocol, has significantly increased the network throughput. This work focuses on the challenges and opportunities in the MAC layer aspects while employ ing full-duplex technology. With that in mind, this work reviews the full-duplex MAC protocols state-of-art. This work presents two protocols, the FD-M2MMAC (Full-Duplex Many-to-Many MAC) and its improved version, the EFD-M2MMAC (Enhanced Full-Duplex Many-to-Many MAC) that combines full-duplex technology with multi-user techniques to increase network throughput.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: MAC Protocols
dc.subject: Full-duplex
dc.subject: Multi-user communication
dc.subject: Many-to-Many
dc.title: Improving Full-Duplex MAC Protocols for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Many-to-Many Multiuser Communication
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Informacao
dc.description.abstractx: A comodidade proporcionada pela comunicação sem fio tornou esta tecnologia cada vez mais prevalente em nossa sociedade moderna nas últimas décadas e, com isso, a necessidade de melhorias constantes. Os rádios full-duplex podem aprimorar as redes sem fio, ou seja, a capacidade de receber informações enquanto transmite dados na mesma largura de banda de frequência, tecnologia que vem crescendo principalmente devido aos seus benefícios. A perspectiva de alcançar o dobro da taxa de transferência e uma utilização mais eficiente da largura de banda podem ser os benefícios previstos devido aos requisitos das aplicações que frequentemente exigem transferência de dados com mais eficiência. Antes que o full duplex sem fio fosse viável, uma forma de melhorar esses aspectos era empregar técnicas multiusuários de comunicação. Em relação à abordagem multiusuários, o Many-to-Many MAC (M2MMAC),umprotocolo de controle de acesso ao meio (MAC), aumentou significativamente o desempenho da vazão da rede. O presente trabalho explora os desafios e oportunidades nos aspectos principais da subcamada MAC ao empregar tecnologia full-duplex. Pensando nisso, este trabalho revisa o estado da arte dos protocolos MAC full-duplex, e também propõe dois novos protocolos, o FD-M2MMAC (Full-Duplex Many-to-Many MAC) e sua versão melhorada, o EFD-M2MMAC (Enhanced Full-Duplex Many-to-Many MAC), que combinam tecnologia full-duplex com técnicas multiusuários.