Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: COSTA, Ana Paula Cabral Seixas-
dc.contributor.author: LIMA, Gabriel Herminio de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-03-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Gabriel Herminio de Andrade. Improving asset management maturity in production system: a novel DSS to maturity assessment and evidence on business performance. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Asset management (AM) has emerged as an interdisciplinary approach that enables the improvement of the financial and non-financial value delivery of assets in asset-intensive organizations. However, many organizations have conveyed challenges in the AM implementations and decision-making processes, which may come from the absence of tools and managerial capabilities. In order to support the improvement of AM processes, asset management maturity models (AMMMs) have been developed in academia and practice, which face some difficulties. Specifically, the AM literature reports that these AMMMs have not developed an assessment procedure and have not provided evidence to the validation process, provoking challenges in the application that may reduce the effectiveness of the assessment. Therefore, although there are AMMMs available, a novel AMMM needs to be developed to overcome these challenges. Then, by applying design science research, a reference model and the Asset Management Maturity Assessment Procedure (AMAP) were developed, which are implemented in a decision support system (DSS) to guarantee replicability and a self- assessment approach. On the other hand, another interesting challenge has stood out in the AM literature: the relationship between AM maturity and business performance. Considering this, data from AMAP applications were modeled using Partial least squares structural equation modeling in order to reveal the role of AM maturity on business performance, which demonstrates a positive association. Therefore, the thesis proposes a tool for asset-intensive organizations to assess their AM maturity, enabling the development of roadmaps for improvement, as well as bringing empirical evidence of the impact of AM maturity on business performance.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Asset Management
dc.subject: Asset Management Maturity Model
dc.subject: Decision Support System
dc.subject: Business Performance
dc.subject: PLS-SEMpt_BR
dc.title: Improving asset management maturity in production system: a novel DSS to maturity assessment and evidence on business performance
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia de Producao
dc.description.abstractx: A gestão de ativos (GA) surgiu como uma abordagem interdisciplinar que permite a melhoria da entrega de valor financeiro e não financeiro dos ativos em organizações intensivas em ativos. No entanto, muitas organizações têm enfrentado desafios nas implementações de GA e nos processos de tomada de decisão, que podem advir da ausência de ferramentas e capacidades gerenciais. Para apoiar a melhoria dos processos de GA, modelos de maturidade em gestão de ativos (AMMMs) foram desenvolvidos na academia e na prática, os quais enfrentam algumas dificuldades na fase de aplicação. Especificamente, a literatura sobre GA relata que esses AMMMs não desenvolveram um procedimento de avaliação e não forneceram evidências para o processo de validação, provocando desafios na aplicação que podem reduzir a eficácia da avaliação. Portanto, embora existam AMMMs disponíveis, um novo AMMM precisa ser desenvolvido para superar esses desafios. Em seguida, aplicando design Science research foram desenvolvidos um modelo de referência e o Procedimento de Avaliação da Maturidade em Gestão de Ativos (AMAP), que são implementados em um sistema de suporte à decisão (DSS) para garantir a replicabilidade e uma abordagem de autoavaliação. Por outro lado, outro desafio interessante se destacou na literatura de AM: a relação entre a maturidade em GA e o desempenho empresarial. Considerando isso, os dados de aplicações no AMAP para a performance do negócio foram modelados usando a equação de modelagem estrutural de mínimos quadrados parciais para revelar o papel da maturidade em GA no desempenho empresarial, o que demonstra uma associação positiva. Portanto, a tese propõe uma ferramenta para organizações intensivas em ativos avaliarem sua maturidade em GA, permitindo o desenvolvimento de caminhos para melhoria, bem como trazendo evidências empíricas do impacto da maturidade em AM no desempenho empresarial.