https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/67954
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | NASCIMENTO, Abraão David Costa do | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SILVA, Willams Batista Ferreira da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-01-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Willams Batista Ferreira da. Generalized gamma spatial ARMA conditional model for speckled data: theoretical developments and applications. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to advance the study of conditional spatial ARMA models for SAR image data. First, we propose a conditional spatial ARMA model based on the generalized gamma distribution, which incorporates spatial correlation and accounts for the positive and asymmetric nature of SAR data. We derive the score vector, Fisher information matrix, and sth moments and estimate the two-dimensional generalized gamma ARMA (2D-GGARMA) model parameters through an iterative process. Furthermore, we explicitly establish the relationship between our model and the SAR image formation process. Monte Carlo studies are conducted to analyze the behavior of the conditional maximum likelihood estimators using simulated SAR images. Additionally, we propose a prediction equation and new residuals. To illustrate the practical relevance of our approach, we analyze SAR images of the floods that occurred in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, between late November 2023 and early May 2024. We compare our model with other spatial models, such as the Rayleigh-ARMA and Gamma-ARMA spatial models. The results demonstrate that our approach outperforms the competing models in this application. A flood analysis in Rio Grande do Sul is also performed using a proposed classifier based on Mahalanobis distance to detect changes in image texture. The second study focuses on estimating the equivalent number of looks (ENL) in SAR images. Using the proposed spatial model, we introduce two new ENL estimators that explicitly account for the spatial correlation in the data. Monte Carlo simulations compare the proposed estimators’ mean squared errors (MSEs) with those of traditional estimators from the literature across different scenarios for the number of looks and spatial correlation assumptions. The simulation results indicate that, in the presence of spatial correlation, the proposed estimators exhibit lower MSE. The proposed estimators achieve a lower predictive mean squared error in real SAR data applications than conventional estimators. The third study proposes a new spatial Portmanteau test for conditional spatial ARMA models, whether the ARMA model is separable or not, and for any distribution associated with the model. Monte Carlo simulations show good asymptotic properties of the proposed test statistic. In the application to real data, the residuals remain spatially correlated after fitting. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ENL | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Flood detection | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Portmanteau test statistic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | SAR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Unsupervised estimation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Generalized gamma spatial ARMA conditional model for speckled data: theoretical developments and applications | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co | CYSNEIROS, Francisco José de Azevedo | - |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | doutorado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Estatistica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Esta tese visa avançar no campo de modelos espaciais ARMA condicionais para dados de imagem de radar de abertura sintética (SAR). Inicialmente, propomos um modelo espacial ARMA condicional, baseado na distribuição gama generalizada, que incorpora a correlação espacial e o comportamento positivo e assimétrico dos dados SAR. Derivamos o vetor score, a matriz de informação de Fisher e os s-ésimos momentos do modelo espacial ARMA gama gen eralizado (2D GG-ARMA). Estimamos os parâmetros do modelo 2D GG-ARMA pelo método de máxima verossimilhança condicional por meio de um processo iterativo. Explicitamos a relação do nosso modelo com o processo de formação de imagens SAR. Um estudo de Monte Carlo é realizado para analisar o comportamento dos estimadores de máxima verossimilhança condicional. Além disso, uma equação de predição e novos resíduos são propostos. Analisamos imagens SAR das enchentes brasileiras no Rio Grande do Sul, em novembro de 2023 e maio de 2024, e comparamos nosso modelo com outros modelos espaciais, como os Rayleigh-ARMA e Gama-ARMA. Analisamos as enchentes no Rio Grande do Sul com um classificador proposto que utiliza a distância de Mahalanobis para identificar a mudança na textura de uma imagem para outra. Os resultados mostram que nossa proposta supera os modelos comparados nesta aplicação. O segundo estudo elaborado trata da estimação do número equivalente de looks (NEL) em imagens SAR. Utilizando o modelo espacial proposto, propomos dois novos esti madores para o NEL que consideram a correlação espacial dos dados. Fizemos simulações de Monte Carlo para comparar o menor erro quadrático médio (EQM) dos estimadores propostos e dos usuais da literatura, em diferentes cenários de número de looks e de suposição de corre lação espacial. Os resultados das simulações indicam que, na presença de correlação espacial, os estimadores propostos apresentam EQM menor. Na aplicação com dados reais SAR, tam bém encontramos um menor erro quadrático médio preditivo para os estimadores propostos em comparação com os usuais. O terceiro estudo propõe um novo teste Portmanteau espacial que é endereçado a modelos ARMA espaciais condicionais, supondo separabilidade do modelo ARMA ou não, como também qualquer distribuição associada ao modelo. As simulações de Monte Carlo mostram boas propriedades assintóticas do teste proposto. Na aplicação de dados reais, observamos que os resíduos permanecem espacialmente correlacionados após o ajuste. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Teses de Doutorado - Estatística | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| TESE Willams Batista Ferreira da Silva.pdf Artículo embargado hasta 2027-01-29 | 4.16 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir Item embargoed |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons