Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: RÊGO, Leandro Chaves-
dc.contributor.author: VIEIRA, Giannini Italino Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-03-
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis we present some advances obtained in the graph model for conflict resolution (GMCR). The first one is a new stability concept, called symmetric sequential stability (SSEQ), which was proposed for conflicts involving n decision makers (DMs) and the relationships between this new concept and the existing concepts in GMCR is analyzed. In addition, an extension of this concept to other preference structures is proposed. The second advance was to propose matrix representations to facilitate the obtaining of stable states according to the stability definitions proposed in the GMCR with probabilistic preferences and also according to the SSEQ notion proposed for such model. The third advance was to modify the GMCR allowing the DMs to have iterated levels of unawareness about the options available to them in a conflict, i.e., we consider that DMs may be unaware of some of their options, or some options of their opponents and, therefore, may have only partial knowledge of the state space of the conflict. Finally, the fourth and final advance of this thesis is to present an alternative definition of the stability concept generalized metarationality for conflicts with n-DMs. Our motivation to propose such an alternative definition lies on the fact that, unlike the definition of generalized metarationality for n-DMs in the literature, our definition coincides with the generalized metarationality for conflicts involving only two DMs. In addition, we have pointed out some problems in results that relate this definition to other solution concepts in the GMCR and analyze which properties are satisfied by the alternative definition that we propose.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Probabilidades
dc.subject: Estatística aplicada
dc.title: Advances in the graph model for conflict resolution
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Estatistica
dc.description.abstractx: Nesta tese apresentamos alguns avanços obtidos no modelo de grafos para resolução de conflitos (GMCR). O primeiro deles é um novo conceito de estabilidade, chamado symmetric sequential stability (SSEQ), o qual foi proposto para conflitos envolvendo n decisores (DMs) e analisamos as relações entre esse novo conceito e os conceitos existentes no GMCR, além de estendermos tal conceito para outros GMCR com diferentes estruturas de preferências. O segundo avanço foi propor representações matriciais para facilitar a obtenção de estados estáveis de acordo com as definições de estabilidades propostas no GMCR com preferências probabilísticas e também de acordo com a noção de SSEQ proposta para tal modelo. O terceiro avanço foi modificar o GMCR permitindo que os DMs possam ter níveis iterados de falta de consciência sobre as opções disponíveis para estes em um conflito, isto é, consideramos que os DMs podem estar inconscientes sobre algumas de suas opções, ou sobre as opções de seus oponentes e, portanto, podem ter apenas conhecimento parcial a respeito do espaço de estados do conflito. Finalmente, o quarto e último avanço dessa tese consiste em apresentar uma definição alternativa do conceito de estabilidade generalized metarationality, para conflitos com n-DMs. Nossa motivação para propor tal definição alternativa reside no fato de que, ao contrário da definição de generalized metarationality para n-DMs na literatura, nossa definição coincide com a definição generalized metarational no caso em que o conflito tem apenas dois DMs. Além disso, apontamos alguns problemas em resultados que relacionam tal definição com outros conceitos de solução no GMCR e analisamos quais propriedades são satisfeitas pela definição alternativa que propomos.