https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/29677
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | LYRA, Paulo Roberto Maciel | - |
dc.contributor.author | SOUZA, Artur Castiel Reis de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Modern geocellular models may contain up to hundreds million cells, while practical petroleum reservoir models handle at most a fraction of this quantity turning the direct numerical simulation of multiphase flow in heterogeneous and anisotropic medium infeasible. To overcome these problems Multiscale Finite Volume Methods (MsFVM) uses restriction algorithm to transfer information onto a lower-resolution grid, solve the resulting coarse system and by using a set of basis function, project back the solution onto the higher-resolution grid. Nonetheless, the MsFVM basis function fail to deal with high-resolution geological properties on general grids as they often rely on TPFA, which is only consistent for k-orthogonal grids. Furthermore, MsFVM possess no framework capable of generating the geometric entities needed for simulation on unstructured coarse-scale meshes. The Multiscale Restricted Smoothed Basis (MsRSB) method creates this framework and expands the multiscale approach to unstructured coarse meshes. However, it fails to produce consistent solutions on fine-scale unstructured meshes and for arbitrary permeability tensors as it also uses TPFA. In this thesis, we couple a Multi- Point Flux Approximation (MPFAD) with a Diamond stencil to the MsRSB to extend its use to general unstructured grids. The resulting framework showed prominent results producing accurate solutions for two-phase flow simulation in heterogeneous and mildly anisotropic medium with unstructured grids on a coarse and a fine scale. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | FACEPE | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia Civil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Multiescala | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Volumes finitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | MPFA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | MsFV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Malhas não-estruturadas | pt_BR |
dc.title | A MsCV framework using a non-orthodox MPFA-D for the simulation of two-phase flows on truly unstructured grids | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co | CARVALHO, Darlan Karlo Elisiário de | - |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Engenharia Civil | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstractx | Hoje em dia, os modelos geo-celulares podem conter até centenas de milhares de células, enquanto os modelos de reservatórios de petróleo trabalham no máximo com uma pequena fração desta quantidade. Isto torna a simulação numérica de escoamento multifásico em meios heterogêneos e anisotrópicos nestas malhas inviáveis. Para superar estas limitações, o Método dos Volumes Finitos Multiescala (MsFVM) usa algoritmos de restrição para transferir informação da escala de malha de alta-resolução para uma malha de menor resolução onde o sistema de equações é resolvido para então, utilizando um conjunto de funções de base, projetar a solução de volta na malha de maior resolução. No entanto, as funções de base do MsFVM são incapazes de capturar informações geológicas em alta-definição em malhas não estruturadas uma vez que o método depende de uma aproximação do fluxo do tipo por dois pontos (TPFA) que é consistente apenas com malhas k-ortogonais. Além disso, o MsFVM não possui um framework capaz de gerar as entidades necessárias para a simulação em malhas não estruturadas na escala de baixa resolução. O Métodos Multiescala das Funções de Base Restritamente Suavizadas (MsRSB) criar este metodologia e expande os conceitos do método clássico para permitir a simulação em malhas de baixa resolução não estruturadas. Contudo, este método falha em produzir soluções consistentes para malhas de alta resolução não estruturadas, uma vez que ele também depende de uma aproximação do tipo TPFA. Nesse trabalho, nós acoplamos o MsRSB com uma aproximação do fluxo do tipo multipontos com estêncil diamante para estender o seu uso para malhais não estruturadas em geral. | pt_BR |