https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/30408
Share on
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | CRIBARI NETO, Francisco | - |
| dc.contributor.author | PEREIRA, Inara Francoyse de Souza | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | We consider the issue of performing testing inferences on the parameters that index the linear regression model under heteroskedasticity of unknown form. Quasi-t test statistics use asymptotically correct standard errors obtained from heteroskedasticity-consistent covariance matrix estimators. An alternative approach involves making an assumption about the functional form of the response variances and jointly modeling mean and dispersion effects. In this dissertation we compare the accuracy of testing inferences made using the two approaches. We consider several different quasi-t tests and also z tests performed after generalized least squares estimation which was carried out using three different estimation strategies. Our numerical evaluations were performed using different models, different sample sizes, and different heteroskedasticity strengths. The numerical evidence shows that some quasi-t tests are considerably less size distorted in small samples than the tests carried out after the jointly modeling mean and dispersion effects. Finally, we present and discuss two empirical applications. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estatística | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Regressão linear | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Testing inference in heteroskedastic linear regressions: a comparison of two alternative approaches | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Estatistica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Na presente dissertação nós consideramos a realização de inferências por teste de hipótese sobre os parâmetros que indexam o modelo linear de regressão sob heteroscedasticidade de forma desconhecida. As estatísticas de teste quasi-t empregam erros-padrão assintoticamente corretos oriundos de estimadores consistentes da matriz de covariância do estimador de mínimos quadrados ordinários dos parâmetros de regressão. Um enfoque alternativo envolve a modelagem das variâncias das respostas, ou seja, a modelagem conjunta de efeitos médios e de dispersão. Nós comparamos os dois enfoques através de várias simulações de Monte Carlo. Consideramos vários testes quasi-t e testes z realizados após estimação por mínimos quadrados generalizados realizada através de três enfoques distintos. Nossas avaliações numéricas foram realizadas utilizando diferentes modelos, tamanhos de amostra e graus de heteroscedasticidade. A evidência numérica indica que os testes quasi-t tendem a apresentar distorções de tamanho consideravelmente menores em pequenas amostras do que os testes realizados após a modelagem conjunta dos efeitos médios e de dispersão. Por fim, apresentamos e discutimos duas aplicações empíricas. | pt_BR |