Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: SADOK, Djamel Fawzi Hadj-
dc.contributor.author: SILVA, Walber José Adriano-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-15-
dc.description.abstract: The Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) is the current state-of-the-art protocol for inter-domain routing between Autonomous System (AS). The BGP follows the traditional network paradigm, where the network logic is embedded into the network hardware, new network capabilities are defined only in the protocol design phase, solutions have a distributed nature, and network management is often manually executed. This approach makes challenging to evolve inter-domain routing because architecture becomes very dependent on the protocol, and consequently adding new features are inherently hard to introduce into the network. With Software-Defined Networking (SDN) paradigm, new architectures can emerge to overcome inter-domain routing limitations (e.g., limited mechanisms to control inbound traffic of a given AS). Thus, this work offers a new architecture to manage traffic in the inter-domain using SDN technologies. The architecture explores direct inter-domain communication to exchange control information as well as the functionalities of the OpenFlow protocol. It also addresses the challenge of adopting SDN technologies in the inter-domain environment, such as resilience mechanisms for link failures, management of flows and avoids inconsistency in SDN stateful application. Furthermore, after the depiction of the architecture, different scenarios are proposed for evaluation of the architecture capabilities. The results indicate the potential of the architecture to evolve the inter-domain routing, once it provides new mechanisms to perform Traffic Engineering (TE) and addresses solutions to mitigate the limitations of using SDN technologies in the inter-domain environment.
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Redes de computadores
dc.subject: SDNpt_BR
dc.subject: BGPpt_BR
dc.title: An architecture to envolve the inter-domain routing using software-defined networking
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Ciencia da Computacao
dc.description.abstractx: O Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) é o principal protocolo para roteamento entre Sistemas Autônomos (AS). O BGP segue o paradigma de rede tradicional, onde a lógica da rede é embarcada no hardware, os novos recursos de rede são definidos apenas na fase de projeto do protocolo, as soluções de rede têm natureza distribuída, o gerenciamento da rede é executado manualmente, entre outras características. Essa abordagem de projetar redes dificulta o desenvolvimento de novas lógicas de roteamento entre domínios, pois a arquitetura se torna muito dependente do protocolo e, consequentemente, a adição de novos recursos é inerentemente difícil de ser introduzida na rede. Com o paradigma das Redes Definidas por Software (SDN), novas arquiteturas podem surgir para superar as limitações de roteamento entre domínios. Assim, esta tese oferece uma arquitetura para gerenciar o tráfego de rede entre domínios com o uso de tecnologias SDN. A arquitetura explora a comunicação direta entre domínios para trocar informações de controle, bem como as funcionalidades providas pelo protocolo OpenFlow. Ademais, também é abordado o desafio em adotar tecnologias SDN no ambiente inter-domínio, como: resiliência da conectividade entre domínios no caso da falha de enlaces; o gerenciamento de fluxos em redes SDN; e, a mitigação de inconsistência de estado em aplicações SDN. Desta forma, após a descrição da arquitetura, diferentes cenários foram propostos e avaliados. Os resultados indicam o potencial da arquitetura em evoluir o roteamento entre domínios, uma vez que fornece novos mecanismos para executar tarefas de engenharia de tráfego e aborda soluções para atenuar as limitações do uso de tecnologias SDN no ambiente inter-domínio.