Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: MOHAMMADI, Azadeh-
dc.contributor.author: MARTINS FILHO, Wellington-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18-
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINS FILHO, Wellington. Fermion-soliton interaction in 1+1 dimensions. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis deals with the concept of fermion-soliton interactions. In the very beginning, we provide a historical background on how solitons were discovered and how they led to other solutions with similar features in many branches of physics. Then we study the main solitonic models in 1+1 dimensions and discuss some important results concerning these types of models, including Derrick theorem stating that there is no stable soliton solution for Lagrangians with only scalar fields in spatial dimensions above 2. Besides that, we present some solitonic models in higher dimensions, e.g. magnetic monopoles and vortices. We also study instantons which are soliton solutions on a Euclidean spacetime and compare the formalism of instantons for tunneling processes in quantum mechanics with the corresponding one in Yang-Mills theory. Moreover, we present the formalism of fermions interacting with solitons as background fields, as well as some essential mathematical tools including Stationary Phase Approximation, Grassman numbers, Path Integral formalism. We also investigate one of the most important consequences of the interaction, the so-called Casimir Energy induced in systems containing non-trivial background fields such as solitons, using the phase shift method. Finally, we study a nonlinear interaction of a fermion field with a solitonic solution called compaction and compare the results with the known limiting cases in literature.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Energia de Casimir
dc.subject: Sólitons
dc.subject: Teoria quântica de campos
dc.subject: Interação férmion-sóliton
dc.title: Fermion-soliton interaction in 1+1 dimensions
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Nessa dissertação nós lidamos com o conceito de interações entre férmions e solitons. Inicialmente apresentamos um ponto de vista histórico de como solitons foram descobertos e como eles levaram a outras soluções com características semelhantes em diferentes áreas da física. Em seguida estudamos os principais modelos de sólitons em 1 + 1 dimensões e discutimos alguns resultados importantes relacionados a esses modelos, incluindo o teorema de Derrick que garante que não existem soluções tipo sóliton estáveis em Lagrangeanas de apenas campos escalares em dimensão maior que 2. Além disso, apresentamos alguns modelos de sólitons em dimensões maiores, e.g. monopolos magnéticos e vórtices. Também estudamos instantons, que são soluções tipo sóliton em espaço-tempo Euclidiano e comparamos o formalismo de instantons para processos de tunelamento em mecânica quântica com esse mesmo formalismo para o caso de teoria de Yang-Mills. Além do que foi citado, apresentamos o formalismo de interação de fermions com campos de sóliton como background assim como com algumas ferramentas matemáticas essenciais includindo Aproximação de Fase Estacionária, números de Grassman e formalismo de integral de caminho. Também investigamos uma das consequencias mais importantes desse tipo de interação, a chamada Energia de Casimir, induzida em sistemas contendo campos de fundo com topologia não trivial como sólitons, para isso usamos o método da diferença de fase. Finalmente, estudamos a interação não linear de um campo fermiônico com o campo de um sóliton chamado compacton e comparamos nossos resultados com alguns casos limitantes presentes na literatura.