Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: KHOURY, Helen Jamil-
dc.contributor.author: HUSSAIN, Taqmeem-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-10-
dc.identifier.citation: HUSSAIN, Taqmeem. Synthesis of BaSO4 doped with rare earth ions and characterization of its luminescent response. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Tecnologias Energéticas e Nucleares) – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: In this work the luminescent properties of BaSO4 phosphor (doped with Eu, Tm, Dy, Ce and Pr), synthesized by the solid state combustion technique, were analyzed. Studies of the emission spectrum of BaSO4 pellets doped with rare earths ions, as well as the TL and OSL response for gamma radiation, X-rays and beta radiation were performed. TL readings were performed using Harshaw 3500 reader with a heating rate of 2°C/s. For OSL response we used the Lexsyg Smart OSL reader equipped with excitation LEDs in the blue and infrared region. The results showed that the highest sensitivity in the TL response was obtained with Eu dopant concentration of 0.02 mol%. This concentration was used to prepare BaSO4 pellets doped with Eu, Tm and Dy and to characterize their luminescent response. The results showed that the pellets prepared with Eu have a TL response that is around 20 times greater than that obtained with the Dy and Tm dopants. On the other hand, the OSL response of the pellets, stimulated by blue light (BSL), were practically similar. The pellets prepared with Ce and Pr did not show BSL response and the pellet with all dopants did not show any response after infrared excitation. The study of the TL glow curve obtained after the BSL reading i.e., the residual TL, showed that for BaSO4:Eu pellets the peak remained the same, indicating that the recombination centers for OSL are not the same for TL. While whereas for the BaSO4:Tm and BaSO4:Dy pellets, the TL peak around 100°C decreased after the BSL reading and there was an increase in the peak area at high temperature. This fact suggests that the phototransference phenomenon may be occurring in this case. The calibration curve of BaSO4:Eu irradiated with gamma radiation beam from the 137Cs showed a linear response and the minimum detection limit is 17.9 μGy, while this limit is 0.59mGy for the BSL response. These results show that the TL sensitivity is greater than the BSL. The results obtained show the potential for the use of this phosphor for the dosimetry of ionizing radiation.
dc.description.sponsorship: FACEPEpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Energia Nuclear
dc.subject: TLpt_BR
dc.subject: OSLpt_BR
dc.subject: Sulfato de bário
dc.subject: Radiações ionizantes
dc.subject: Termoluminescência de fototransferência
dc.title: Synthesis of BaSO4 doped with rare earth ions and characterization of its luminescent response
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.advisor-co: AZEVEDO, Walter Mendes de-
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.leveldoutorado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Tecnologias Energeticas e Nuclear
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho foram analisadas as propriedades luminescentes do fósforo BaSO4 (dopado com Eu, Tm, Dy, Ce e Pr), sintetizado pela técnica de combustão de estado sólido. Foram realizados estudos do espectro de emissão de pastilhas de BaSO4 dopado com os terras raras, bem como a resposta TL e OSL para radiação gama e raios-X e para radiação beta. As leituras de TL foram realizadas usando a leitora Harshaw 3500 com taxa de aquecimetno de 2°C/s. Para resposta OSL, usamos a leitora Lexsyg Smart equipada com LEDs de excitação na região do azul e do infravermelho. Os resultados mostraram que a maior sensibilidade na resposta TL foi obtida com concentração de dopante de Eu de 0,02 mol%. Esta concentração foi utilizada para preparar pastilhas de BaSO4 dopadas com Eu, Tm e Dy para a caracterização da sua resposta luminescente. Os resultados mostraram que as pastilhas preparadas com Eu apresentam resposta TL cerca de 20 vezes maior do que obtido com os dopantes Dy e Tm. Por outro lado a resposta OSL das pastilhas, estimuladas por luz azul (BSL), foram praticamente similares. As pastilhas preparadas com Ce e Pr não apresentam resposta BSL e nenhuma pastilha apresenta resposta após excitação no infravermelho. O estudo da glow curve TL obtida após a leitora BSL, isto é a TL residual, mostrou que para as pastilhas de BaSO4:Eu o pico permaneceu o mesmo, indicando que os centros de recombinação para OSL não são os mesmos para o TL, enquanto que para os as pastilhas de BaSO4:Tm e BaSO4:Dy o pico TL em torno de 100°C diminuiu após a leitora BSL e houve um aumento na área do pico em alta temperatura. Este fato sugere que pode estar ocorrendo neste caso o fenômeno de fototransferência. A curva de calibração do BaSO4:Eu irradiado com feixe de radiação gama do 137Cs mostrou uma resposta linear e o limite minimo de detecção é de 17,9 μGy, enquanto que este limite é de 0,59 mGy para a resposta BSL. Estes resultados mostram que a sensibilidade TL é maior do que a BSL. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam o potencial para o uso deste fosforo para a dosimetria de radiação ionizante.