Share on
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: VIANNA, Sandra Sampaio-
dc.contributor.author: MOTTA, Mateus Rattes Lima da-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-23-
dc.identifier.citation: MOTTA, Mateus Rattes Lima da. Two symmetric four-wave mixing signals induced by beams with nonuniform distributions. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: We present a theoretical analysis of the spatial shape (transverse and longitudinal) of two degenerate four-wave mixing (FWM) signals induced by fields Ea and Eb, with nonuniform transverse profiles, and wave-vectors ka and kb. The two signals are generated in a cold sample of two-level atoms, in the forward directions 2ka − kb and 2kb − ka. In all cases, the transverse shapes of the generated signals (both near- and far-field) are dictated by the projection of the nonlinear coherence onto the Laguerre-Gaussian (LG) function space. Our calculations show that the longitudinal profile of each generated beam is affected by the spectral characteristics of the medium, described by the third order nonlinear susceptibility. For Gaussian incident fields with equal detunings from resonance, the FWM beam shapes are completely symmetric, with an asymmetry induced by different detunings of incident fields. By considering incident beams with LG distributions, the topological charge conservation determines the orbital angular momentum of each signal and the longitudinal profiles show similar behaviors to the case with Gaussian beams. The phase discontinuities of LG modes reveal a rotation and distortion of the phase distribution of the FWM beams caused by the detunings. We discuss for selected configurations, the relations between both generated beams and their propagation properties. We also present preliminary experimental results of the power spectra of the two FWM signals generated in our magneto-optical trap of rubidium atoms.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
dc.subject: Óptica
dc.subject: Mistura de quatro ondas
dc.subject: Momento angular orbital da luz
dc.subject: Átomos frios
dc.title: Two symmetric four-wave mixing signals induced by beams with nonuniform distributions
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.publisher.initials: UFPEpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.degree.levelmestrado
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica
dc.description.abstractx: Neste trabalho apresentamos uma análise teórica da forma espacial (transversal e longitudinal) de dois sinais de mistura de quatro ondas (MQO), degenerada, induzidos pelos campos Ea e Eb, com perfis transversais não uniformes e vetores de onda ka e kb. Os dois sinais são gerados em uma amostra fria de átomos de dois níveis, nas direções 2ka − kb e 2kb − ka. As formas transversais dos sinais gerados, tanto em campo próximo como em campo distante, são determinadas pela projeção da coerência não linear no espaço das funções Laguerre-Gauss (LG). Para o perfil longitudinal, nossos resultados mostram que os dois sinais são afetados pelas características espectrais do meio, descritas pela susceptibilidade não linear de terceira ordem. Quando os campos incidentes são Gaussianos com dessintonias iguais, as formas espaciais dos feixes de MQO são simétricas, com uma assimetria induzida por diferentes dessintonias. Para campos incidentes com distribuições LG, a conservação da carga topológica determina o momento angular orbital de cada sinal, e os perfis longitudinais apresentam comportamentos semelhantes ao caso com feixes Gaussianos. Neste caso, a dessintonia dos feixes incidentes também é responsável pelos efeitos de rotação e distorção da distribuição de fase dos sinais de MQO. Para algumas configurações, nós discutimos as relações entre os dois sinais gerados e as suas propriedades de propagação. Também apresentamos alguns resultados experimentais preliminares da forma espectral dos dois sinais de MQO obtidos em nossa armadilha magneto-ótica de rubídio.