https://repositorio.ufpe.br/handle/123456789/45249
Comparte esta pagina
Registro completo de metadatos
| Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | RAPOSO, Ernesto Carneiro Pessoa | - |
| dc.contributor.author | SARMENTO, Matheus de Araújo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-23 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SARMENTO, Matheus de Araújo. Introduction to superconductivity and self-duality as a cooperation mechanism to complexity emergence. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Recife, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Initially we conduct a review of superconductivity and examine a variety of topics, includ- ing the Fermi-Landau theory, the generic Landau theory of phase transition with a focus on Ginzburg-Landau, the Fhrölich model, Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer, and Bogoliubov theories, as well as their relation to the coherent Glauber states. Next, we establish the connection between microscopic theories and GL, a result pioneered by Gor’kov, and recent developments in the Extended Ginzburg-Landau theory by A.Shanenko and A.Vagov et al. - a step beyond Gor’kov, providing a self-consistent expansion valid further away from the critical temperature. These results are reproduced by formulating an alternative time-saving method for computing higher-order Landau theories of superfluid phase transition (in the absence of the induction- field coupling). This is accomplished through the formulation of a diagrammatic dictionary and a concise collection of rules. The primary original contribution of this work, though, is the description of novel semi-analytic solutions to the self-dual superconducting solutions at the Bogomol’nyi point (κ = 1/√2) and their correspondence to the appearance of patterns similar to those in U.Krägeloh’s (1969) pioneering measurement in "Flux line lattices in the intermediate state of superconductors near κ = 1/√2". The semi-analytic solutions are coined stripe, bubble and donut. They exhibit stable thermodynamics beyond κ = 1/√2, in the ‘intertype’ domain, as we predict from the Extended Ginzburg Landau theory. We observe the results in the time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau model starting from configurations similar to the semi-analytic solutions as ab initio ansatz. The time-evolved solutions qualitatively co- incide with Krägeloh’s experimental results. The obtained results allow us to cast doubt on a widely accepted view of how complexity develops. We present a phenomenology in which ’cooperation’ rather than ’competition’ is the appropriate keyword for justifying the complexity emergence. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Pernambuco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Física teórica e computacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Superconductividade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Introduction to superconductivity and self-duality as a cooperation mechanism to complexity emergence | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.degree.level | mestrado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pos Graduacao em Fisica | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstractx | Inicialmente conduzimos uma revisão da supercondutividade e examinamos uma variedade de tópicos, incluindo a teoria de Fermi-Landau, a teoria genérica de Landau de transição de fase com foco em Ginzburg-Landau, o modelo Fhrölich, as teorias de Bardeen-Cooper-Schrieffer e Bogoliubov e sua relação com os estados coerentes de Glauber. Em seguida, estabelecemos a conexão entre teorias microscópicas e GL, resultado pioneiro de Gor’kov, e desenvolvimen- tos recentes na teoria Extended Ginzburg-Landau (EGL) por A.Shanenko e A.Vagov et al. - um passo além de Gor’kov, fornecendo uma expansão auto-consistente válida mais longe da temperatura crítica. O resultado é reproduzido pela formulação de um método eficiente para calcular teorias de Landau de ordem mais alta para transição de fase superfluida (na ausência do acoplamento de campo de indução). Isso é realizado pela construção de um dicionário di- agramático e uma coleção concisa de regras. A principal contribuição original deste trabalho, no entanto, é a descrição de novas soluções semi-analíticas para as soluções supercondutoras auto-duais no ponto Bogomol’nyi (κ = 1/√2) e sua correspondência com o aparecimento de padrões semelhantes aos da medição pioneira de U.Krägeloh (1967) em "Flux line lattices in the middle state of superconductors near κ = 1/√2". As soluções semi-analíticas são denomi-nadas listra, bolha e rosca. Elas exibem termodinâmica estável além de κ = 1/√2, no domínio ’intertype’, como prevemos a partir da teoria Extended Ginzburg Landau. As simulações no modelo de Ginzburg-Landau dependente do tempo são executadas a partir de configurações semelhantes às soluções semi-analíticas como ab initio ansatz, a solução evoluída no tempo coincide qualitativamente com os resultados experimentais de Krägeloh. Os resultados obtidos permitem questionar uma visão amplamente aceita de como a complexidade se desenvolve. Apresentamos uma fenomenologia em que ’colaboração’ ao invés de ’competição’ é a palavra- chave mais adequada para justificar o surgimento da complexidade. | pt_BR |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | Dissertações de Mestrado - Física | |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| DISSERTAÇÃO Matheus de Araújo Sarmento.pdf | 13.6 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Este ítem está protegido por copyright original |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons